Royal Recital (IRE)
Royal Recital won one of 17 starts over hurdles, the success coming in the Bruff Handicap Hurdle at Limerick in Jul 2021 over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground off an official rating of 97. The gelding, by Recital out of a Be My Native mare, raced eight times over 2m1f – 2m4f in total. He finished third of 15 in the Dunmore East Handicap Hurdle at Tramore in Jun 2023 off an official rating of 90, 12lb below his highest ever mark. All runs came on turf.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 4 (23.5%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.92Fair A/E n=17 · 0.71 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 449 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 117
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 117B | 109 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 67C | 60 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 72C | 59.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 109B | 76 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 117B | 115 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 60B | 47 | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 188 runs since Jan 2019 (14 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Good | 54 | 8 | 14.8% | +6.3 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −3.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 70 | 4 | 5.7% | −2.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 53 | 2 | 3.8% | −4.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 69 | 9 | 13% | +4.5 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Thehillofuisneach (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Thehillofuisneach (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thehillofuisneach (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2m4½f–3m1f | Class 2 |
| An Poc Ar Buile (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 2m3f–2m7½f | Class 4 |
| Inspireus (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 5 |
| Sulla (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Auction Miss (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Quite Quiet (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tramore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathal Landers | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Shane O'Callaghan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Harney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr E P O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 13 | 1 | 8% | −7.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Recital won?
- Royal Recital (IRE) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 4 times in total (23.5% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Recital?
- Royal Recital (IRE) was trained by Ross O'Sullivan on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 2 June 2023.
- Who is Royal Recital's sire?
- Royal Recital (IRE) is by Recital (FR) out of Miniconjou (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Royal Recital prefer?
- Royal Recital (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Royal Recital's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 2 June 2023. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Royal Recital's sire's record?
- Recital (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 188 runs since Jan 2019 (14 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Royal Recital's siblings?
- Out of Miniconjou (IRE), Royal Recital (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Thehillofuisneach (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Thehillofuisneach (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.