Rutland Boy (GB)
Rutland Boy (GB) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2010. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 4 on turf.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.25£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.50Fair A/E n=6 · 1.30 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 165 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 7,851 runs since Jan 2008 (518 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 106 | 9 | 8.5% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,579 | 107 | 6.8% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,506 | 107 | 7.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 692 | 55 | 7.9% | −0.1 | — |
| Soft | 789 | 61 | 7.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 233 | 19 | 8.2% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,945 | 267 | 9.1% | +1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,516 | 123 | 8.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,498 | 263 | 7.5% | −0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,067 | 86 | 8.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 917 | 78 | 8.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 531 | 44 | 8.3% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 270 | 28 | 10.4% | +2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 49 | 3 | 6.1% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Contrast (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Bravo Faisal (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contrast (IRE) | 61 | 8 | 7f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Soul Searcher (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 1m4f–1m4½f | Class 5 |
| Bravo Faisal (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Harvestfortheworld (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Exceed Power (GB) | 18 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Modred (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Jul 11+20d | Yarmouth | Adios Handicap | 4/10 | ¾ | 8-13 | 76 | 74A | Jamie Spencer | 8/1 |
| 22 Jun 11+12d | Salisbury | Ashbrittle Stud Bibury Cup Handicap | 10/11 | ¾ | 8-8 | 77 | 61C | Jamie Spencer | 12/1 |
| 10 Jun 11+30d | Goodwood | Crimbourne Stud Handicap | 4/8 | ½ | 8-10 | 77 | 78A | Jamie Spencer | 16/1 |
| 11 May 11+165d | York | theripleycollection.com Handicap | 7/12 | nk | 8-13 | 77 | 73A | Frankie Dettori | 9/1 |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Nov 10+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Slots At totesport.com Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 1/6 | 9-3 | — | 83B | Eddie Ahern | 7/4F | |
| 12 Nov 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Black Country's Only Racecourse Maiden Stakes | 3/12 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 84A | Tom McLaughlin | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rutland Boy won?
- Rutland Boy (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Rutland Boy?
- Rutland Boy (GB) was trained by Ed Dunlop on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 12 July 2011.
- Who is Rutland Boy's sire?
- Rutland Boy (GB) is by Bertolini (USA) out of Israar (GB), whose sire is Machiavellian.
- What is Rutland Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 12 July 2011. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Rutland Boy's sire's record?
- Bertolini (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 7,851 runs since Jan 2008 (518 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Rutland Boy's siblings?
- Out of Israar (GB), Rutland Boy (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Contrast (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Bravo Faisal (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m4½f. As at Nov 2026.