Sai Kung Star (GB)
Sai Kung Star (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 45.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 280 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 67
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | -13C | -17 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 67A | 23 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | -13C | -21 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 67A | 53.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since Mar 2016 (236 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 6.5% from 322. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.6% from 463.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 4 | 10% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 598 | 76 | 12.7% | +2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 729 | 64 | 8.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 385 | 34 | 8.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 322 | 21 | 6.5% | −3.7 | — |
| Heavy | 97 | 13 | 13.4% | +3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,382 | 150 | 10.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 463 | 63 | 13.6% | +3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,466 | 134 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 749 | 82 | 10.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 461 | 49 | 10.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 284 | 23 | 8.1% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 99 | 8 | 8.1% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Warden Bond (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Capla Spirit (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warden Bond (GB) | 56 | 6 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Capla Spirit (GB) | 40 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Ohsosecret (GB) | 18 | 3 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Avon Pearl (GB) | 7 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Rosequiano (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Merarani (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Secret Sonnet (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Evans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachel Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Mar 18+69d | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Download The App Handicap (Div 2) | 10/10 | 21 | 9-3 | 45 | -13C | 39C | Paddy Mathers | 100/1 |
| 17 Jan 18+208d | Newcastle (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 10/10 | 42 | 8-11 | 45 | -21C | 32C | Phil Dennis | 66/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Jun 17+32d | Redcar | Watch Racing UK With Free Trial Now Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | 5 | 8-6 | 35 | 40C | 33C | Lewis Edmunds | 100/1 |
| 22 May 17+32d | Redcar | racinguk.com Handicap (Div 2) | 9/10 | 1 | 8-4 | 45 | 67A | 29A | Nathan Evans | 20/1 |
| 20 Apr 17+280d | Ripon | SIS Maiden Stakes | 10/10 | 39 | 9-0 | — | -21C | 44C | Andrew Mullen | 100/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Jul 16+20d | Doncaster | Richard Pencott Memorial British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race) | 14/14 | 4½ | 8-11 | — | — | 34C | Rachel Richardson | 100/1 |
| 24 Jun 16 | Doncaster | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet British Stallions EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/8 | hd | 9-0 | — | — | 47C | Tom Eaves | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sai Kung Star won?
- Sai Kung Star (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2016 and 2018.
- Who trained Sai Kung Star?
- Sai Kung Star (GB) was trained by Derek Shaw on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 27 March 2018.
- Who is Sai Kung Star's sire?
- Sai Kung Star (GB) is by Harbour Watch (IRE) out of Warden Rose (GB), whose sire is Compton Place.
- What is Sai Kung Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 27 March 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sai Kung Star's sire's record?
- Harbour Watch (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since Mar 2016 (236 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6.5% from 322. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.6% from 463.
- Who are Sai Kung Star's siblings?
- Out of Warden Rose (GB), Sai Kung Star (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Warden Bond (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Capla Spirit (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.