Saltburn Lad (IRE)
Saltburn Lad (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 13 at Chepstow (May 2005).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 644 | 90 | 14% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,248 | 152 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 716 | 70 | 9.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,085 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 513 | 52 | 10.1% | −1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 384 | 36 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 107 | 20 | 18.7% | +7.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 286 | 27 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,188 | 134 | 11.3% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,394 | 176 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 961 | 96 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 556 | 53 | 9.5% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 143 | 18 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Urowells (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Atlantic Waves (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urowells (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 2m2f–2m2½f | Class 4 |
| Atlantic Waves (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 7f–1m1f | Listed |
| Perfectus (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hills | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Munro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Aug 05+10d | Newmarket | Long Melford Maiden Stakes | 5/10 | 5 | 8-10 | 66 | 83C | Michael Hills | 25/1 |
| 27 Jul 05+26d | Sandown | Bank Of Ireland Business Online Stayers Handicap | 13/15 | 3 | 8-10 | 68 | 40C | Jamie Spencer | 16/1 |
| 01 Jul 05+21d | Haydock | Houghton Green Handicap | 6/12 | ½ | 9-5 | 70 | 65C | Steve Drowne | 11/1 |
| 10 Jun 05+11d | Goodwood | Taurus Waste Recycling Maiden Handicap | 11/16 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 73 | 46C | Michael Hills | 9/2 |
| 30 May 05+23d | Chepstow | Rotary Club Of Chepstow Maiden Stakes | 2/13 | 6 | 9-0 | 73 | 65C | Alan Munro | 14/1 |
| 07 May 05+14d | Haydock | Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 68C | Tom Queally | 25/1 |
| 23 Apr 05 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Maiden Stakes | 8/12 | ¾ | 8-9 | — | 32C | Jamie Spencer | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Saltburn Lad won?
- Saltburn Lad (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts in 2005. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Saltburn Lad?
- Saltburn Lad (IRE) was trained by J W Hills on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 6 August 2005.
- Who is Saltburn Lad's sire?
- Saltburn Lad (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Highest Accolade (GB), whose sire is Shirley Heights.
- What is Saltburn Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 6 August 2005. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Saltburn Lad's sire's record?
- Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
- Who are Saltburn Lad's siblings?
- Out of Highest Accolade (GB), Saltburn Lad (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Urowells (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Atlantic Waves (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.