Sammarr (GB)
Sammarr (GB) is 2 from 5. Hasn't won since Sep 2021. Last raced off a career-high mark of 89.
- 2–5Wins / Runs
- 40%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- +10.50£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.92Fair A/E n=5 · 1.69 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 78dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 105C | 98 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 93A | 75.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 98A | 90 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 3,735 runs since Jan 2008 (345 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.3% from 161. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +13.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 441 | 69 | 15.6% | +1.8 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 1,023 | 143 | 14% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 479 | 78 | 16.3% | +2.5 | — |
| Soft | 572 | 72 | 12.6% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 161 | 15 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,048 | 137 | 13.1% | −0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 233 | 19 | 8.2% | −5.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 612 | 60 | 9.8% | −4 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,418 | 205 | 14.5% | +0.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 976 | 152 | 15.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 405 | 66 | 16.3% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 85 | 14 | 16.5% | +2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Waleydd (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Jahoori (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waleydd (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Jahoori (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 4 |
| Tajalat (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Noble | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Jack Mitchell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 21+26d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral EBF River Eden Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Listed) | 9/12 | 3¾ | 8-11 | 89 | 105C | 70C | David Egan | 25/1 |
| 02 Oct 21+14d | Newmarket | British EBF Premier Fillies' Middle Distance Handicap | 6/7 | 5½ | 9-1 | 89 | 58A | 70A | Cameron Noble | 8/1 |
| 18 Sep 21+215d | Newmarket | Close Brothers Fillies' Handicap | 1/6 | 9-4 | 87 | 93A | 89B | Cameron Noble | 15/2 | |
| 15 Feb 21+56d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Fillies' Novice Stakes | 3/6 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 98A | 78B | Jack Mitchell | 2/7F |
| 21 Dec 20 | Lingfield (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) | 1/11 | 9-0 | — | 82A | 90A | Jack Mitchell | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sammarr (GB) won?
- Sammarr (GB) won 2 of 5 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Sammarr (GB)?
- Sammarr (GB) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 28 October 2021.
- Who is Sammarr (GB)'s sire?
- Sammarr (GB) is by Golden Horn (GB) out of Ta Ammol (GB), whose sire is Halling.
- What going does Sammarr (GB) prefer?
- Sammarr (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sammarr (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 28 October 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sammarr (GB)'s sire's record?
- Golden Horn (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 3,735 runs since Jan 2008 (345 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.3% from 161. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
- Who are Sammarr (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Ta Ammol (GB), Sammarr (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Waleydd (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Jahoori (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Oct 2026.