Sammuramat (IRE)
Sammuramat (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts. Best effort: 4th of 10 at Brighton (May 2010). Last raced off 59, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 238 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 101 | 17 | 16.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,107 | 286 | 13.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,966 | 424 | 14.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,324 | 165 | 12.5% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,413 | 160 | 11.3% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 428 | 34 | 7.9% | −5.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,501 | 538 | 15.4% | +1.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 253 | 32 | 12.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,309 | 291 | 12.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,882 | 427 | 14.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,796 | 558 | 14.7% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,682 | 218 | 13% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 683 | 76 | 11.1% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 209 | 19 | 9.1% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | −3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Jennifer's Dream (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Jennifer's Dream (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer's Dream (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jerry O'Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Amy Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Jul 10+14d | Leicester | John Smith's Fillies' Handicap | 11/12 | 2½ | 8-10 | 59 | 34A | Jerry O'Dwyer | 20/1 |
| 19 Jun 10+32d | Redcar | Follow Redcar Racing On Facebook Maiden Stakes | 9/10 | nse | 8-4 | 59 | 40A | Amy Ryan | 12/1 |
| 18 May 10+238d | Brighton | Weatherbys Bettrends.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 4/10 | 2 | 8-10 | 68 | 63A | Jerry O'Dwyer | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Sep 09+9d | Fairyhouse | Ashbourne Nursery Handicap (50-80) | 12/18 | ¾ | 8-7 | 73 | 54A | Joseph O'Brien | 12/1 |
| 13 Sep 09+28d | Curragh | Go Racing At The Curragh Nursery Handicap (50-80) | 9/18 | 1 | 8-11 | 76 | 60A | Joseph O'Brien | 8/1 |
| 16 Aug 09+19d | Curragh | Racing Academy & Centre Of Education Reunion E.B.F Maiden | 4/11 | ½ | 8-12 | 76 | 71A | Michael Hussey | 20/1 |
| 28 Jul 09+26d | Galway | Www.thetote.com E.B.F Fillies Maiden | 6/16 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 54C | Wayne Lordan | 25/1 |
| 02 Jul 09+26d | Bellewstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Maiden | 6/12 | ¾ | 8-12 | — | 68A | Wayne Lordan | 7/1 |
| 06 Jun 09 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Fillies Maiden | 6/18 | 4½ | 9-0 | — | 58A | Wayne Lordan | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sammuramat won?
- Sammuramat (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2009 and 2010.
- Who trained Sammuramat?
- Sammuramat (IRE) was trained by Michael Quinlan on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 3 July 2010.
- Who is Sammuramat's sire?
- Sammuramat (IRE) is by Dansili (GB) out of Elara (USA), whose sire is Spinning World.
- What is Sammuramat's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 3 July 2010. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Sammuramat's sire's record?
- Dansili (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
- Who are Sammuramat's siblings?
- Out of Elara (USA), Sammuramat (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Jennifer's Dream (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Jennifer's Dream (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.