Sandymount Rose (IRE)
Sandymount Rose (IRE) is 3 from 12. Won last time out at Warwick (Class 4). Last raced off a career-high mark of 127.
- 3–12Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 9 (75%)Placed
- −5.30£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=12 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 74dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 127
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 114B | 90 | — |
| Good | 2 | 127A | 120 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 99B | 96 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 127B | 102 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 114B | 99 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 127A | 127 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,437 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,959 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,839 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,159 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,436 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,288 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,906 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 2 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 818 | 125 | 15.3% | +3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Sa Fureur (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Sa Fureur (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sa Fureur (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 2m–2m4½f | Grade 3 |
| King's Odyssey (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 2m4f–3m | Class 2 |
| Tuscan Rose (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 3m | Class 5 |
| Irish Odyssey (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 2m1½f | Class 5 |
| Queen Odessa (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 6 |
| Milanese Rose (IRE) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Furie Glory (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.79 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.09 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.21 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.09 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.21 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.09 |
| Robert Dunne | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Harry Reed | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Millie Wonnacott | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Philip Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 6 | 3 | 50% | +0.70 |
| Hood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +1.70 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.21 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sandymount Rose won?
- Sandymount Rose (IRE) won 3 of 12 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 9 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trained Sandymount Rose?
- Sandymount Rose (IRE) was trained by Neil Mulholland on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 8 May 2021.
- Who is Sandymount Rose's sire?
- Sandymount Rose (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Ma Furie (FR), whose sire is Balleroy.
- What going does Sandymount Rose prefer?
- Sandymount Rose (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sandymount Rose's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 127, from the run on 8 May 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sandymount Rose's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
- Who are Sandymount Rose's siblings?
- Out of Ma Furie (FR), Sandymount Rose (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Sa Fureur (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Sa Fureur (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.