Sarah's Express (IRE)
Sarah's Express is a maiden who has run nine times on turf without a win but has placed once. She showed her best effort when fourth of 16 at Kilbeggan in Apr 2026. Typically held up, she was held in the Knocknarea Handicap Hurdle at Sligo in Jun 2026 on her first run in first-time headgear, finishing 11 of 15 off an official rating of 85. She has raced on good to soft and heavy ground.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 102B | 99 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 97A | 89 | 2 runs · 89 / 79.5 |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 102B | 86.5 | 4 runs · 89 / 77 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 9 analysed runs since Mar 2025
- Held up 6 (67%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (22%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (11%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,863 runs since Sep 2014 (785 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.1% from 119.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 119 | 18 | 15.1% | +4.3 | — |
| Good | 2,968 | 378 | 12.7% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,813 | 179 | 9.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,739 | 259 | 9.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 1,214 | 124 | 10.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,045 | 199 | 9.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,207 | 324 | 10.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,822 | 341 | 12.1% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 768 | 95 | 12.4% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2014 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Sexton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Condon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Jun 26+26d | Sligo | Knocknarea Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Held up towards the back - lost touch three out - dropped away and finished last of the group | 11/15 | 2 | 10-10 | 85 | 57C | 81C | Richard Condon | 12/1 |
| 14 May 26+20d | Clonmel | Bet With Tote.ie On Racing & Sports Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 1) Settled handy early - slipped towards the back through the pack after the 4th - edged closer approaching two out but blundered there and could not find more late on finishing well beaten | 9/16 | 8 | 11-4 | 87 | 89B | 90A | Danny Mullins | 11/2F |
| 24 Apr 26+29d | Kilbeggan | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 1) Held a midfield position - urged forward approaching two out to move into 6th before the last - stayed on well to claim 4th near the line | 4/16 | 8 | 11-3 | 89 | 70B | 95A | Danny Mullins | 18/1 |
| 26 Mar 26+105d | Clonmel | Adare Manor Opportunity Mares Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - still only mid-pack turning into the straight - stayed on from two out to grab fourth late on | 4/12 | 21 | 10-11 | 90 | 84A | 93A | Richard Condon | 66/1 |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 25+28d | Punchestown | Matchbook Best Odds On Festive Racing Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 1) Held up at the back - never a threat - dropped away and pulled up before 4 out | PU/15 | — | 11-5 | 90 | — | — | Danny Mullins | 14/1 |
| 13 Nov 25+18d | Punchestown | Matchbook Supporting Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - improved into the pack two out - stayed on before the last without threatening the front | 5/21 | 3½ | 10-12 | — | — | 88C | Harry Sexton | 100/1 |
| 26 Oct 25+198d | Galway | Galway Plastic Surgery 4-Y-O Fillies (Pro/Am) Flat Race Sat just off the pace early - 3rd at halfway - pressed for effort with 3f left and unable to find more before finishing well held in 8th | 8/9 | 7½ | 10-12 | — | 97A | 88A | Harry Sexton | 25/1 |
| 11 Apr 25+15d | Ballinrobe | Bowers Bar & Restaurant Mares Maiden Hurdle Settled towards the back of the pack pulling hard early - blundered at the 4th - held in a fair sixth before another error two out - errored again at the last still sixth - unable to make further headway late | 7/13 | 4¼ | 9-12 | — | 102B | 81A | Harry Sexton | 33/1 |
| 27 Mar 25 | Clonmel | Adare Manor Opportunity Mares Maiden Hurdle Settled towards the rear midfield - still running 11th passing three out with little threat - pushed along into the straight and stayed on at same effort to finish 7th | 7/16 | nk | 9-13 | — | 99C | 75C | Harry Sexton | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sarah's Express won?
- Sarah's Express (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2025 and 2026. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trains Sarah's Express?
- Sarah's Express (IRE) is trained by P A Fahy, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 June 2026.
- Who is Sarah's Express's sire?
- Sarah's Express (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Dazzling Sarah (IRE), whose sire is Stowaway.
- What is Sarah's Express's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 9 June 2026. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Sarah's Express's sire's record?
- Mahler (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,863 runs since Sep 2014 (785 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.1% from 119.