Say Goodnight (IRE)
Say Goodnight is a filly by Ribchester out of the Zamindar mare Galley. She ran seven times without a win or place between Sep 2021 and Oct 2022, racing at six different courses. All seven starts produced no win or place, five of them over 1m – 1m1f and three on Standard going. Her best effort came when fourth of eight at Windsor in Jun 2022. She finished 10th of 10 at Wolverhampton in a Class 6 handicap in Oct 2022 off an official rating of 59.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 64Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 163 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 73
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 73A | 71 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 106C | 89.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 106C | 73 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 73A | 68 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,773 runs since Apr 2021 (261 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 15.1% from 119. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14% from 215.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 337 | 32 | 9.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 582 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 327 | 27 | 8.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 398 | 35 | 8.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 119 | 18 | 15.1% | +6.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,002 | 82 | 8.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 215 | 30 | 14% | +5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,157 | 98 | 8.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 729 | 56 | 7.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 415 | 42 | 10.1% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 164 | 15 | 9.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 85 | 9 | 10.6% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2021 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Portage (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Portage (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portage (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 7f–1m2f | Listed |
| Mojo Star (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 3 |
| Port Or Starboard (IRE) | 34 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 5 |
| Cape Magic (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m1f | — |
| Chelsea Corsage (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Celeste De La Mer (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thore Hammer Hansen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 22+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap | 10/10 | 1 | 9-7 | 59 | 73A | 46A | Luke Morris | 80/1 |
| 27 Sep 22+113d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Expert Tips Handicap | 13/13 | 4 | 9-5 | 61 | 71C | 34C | Thore Hammer Hansen | 80/1 |
| 06 Jun 22+21d | Windsor | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap | 4/8 | ½ | 9-11 | 62 | 49A | 63A | Rossa Ryan | 7/2 |
| 16 May 22+45d | Redcar | Racing Tv Straight Mile Fillies' Handicap | 6/13 | shd | 9-2 | 64 | 106C | 68A | Hayley Turner | 18/1 |
| 01 Apr 22+163d | Leicester | Best Ticket Deals Online At leicester-racecourse.co.uk Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 8/12 | ½ | 8-9 | — | 73A | 53A | Silvestre De Sousa | 25/1 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 21+25d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 9/12 | 4¾ | 9-0 | — | 63C | 41C | Richard Kingscote | 5/1 |
| 25 Sep 21 | Haydock | Betway EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/6 | nk | 9-0 | — | 82A | 62B | Jack Mitchell | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Say Goodnight won?
- Say Goodnight (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2021 and 2022.
- Who trained Say Goodnight?
- Say Goodnight (IRE) was trained by Mark Loughnane on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 15 October 2022.
- Who is Say Goodnight's sire?
- Say Goodnight (IRE) is by Ribchester (IRE) out of Galley (GB), whose sire is Zamindar.
- What is Say Goodnight's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 15 October 2022. The highest on record is 64.
- What is Say Goodnight's sire's record?
- Ribchester (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,773 runs since Apr 2021 (261 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 15.1% from 119. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14% from 215.
- Who are Say Goodnight's siblings?
- Out of Galley (GB), Say Goodnight (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Portage (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Portage (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.