Scarvagh Diamond (IRE)
Scarvagh Diamond (IRE) is 4 from 20. Hasn't won since Jan 2008. Last raced off 99, 24lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Scarvagh Diamond (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Kelka (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Kelka (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelka (GB) | 14 | 4 | 1m7½f–2m5f | Class 3 |
- 4–20Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- +1.20£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=19 · 0.96 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 249 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,087 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 209. Weakest on good to soft going: 4% from 174. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −3.1 | — |
| Good | 286 | 20 | 7% | −1.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 174 | 7 | 4% | −4.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 296 | 33 | 11.1% | +2.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 209 | 28 | 13.4% | +4.8 | 3 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 137 | 11 | 8% | −0.6 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 377 | 39 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 406 | 35 | 8.6% | 0 | 1 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 155 | 8 | 5.2% | −3.4 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Toulouse-Lautrec (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 3m½f–3m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Toulouse-Lautrec (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toulouse-Lautrec (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 3m½f–3m6½f | Class 3 |
| King Stanley (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Arpeggio Major (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Bucks Ploy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 8 | 3 | 38% | −1.80 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −3.80 |
| Class 3 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.47 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.47 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.33 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Dobbin | 7 | 3 | 43% | −0.80 |
| Brian Harding | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Davy Condon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mrs R Dobbin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Fearghal Davis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ewan Whillans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.47 |
| 2007 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.33 |
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 2 | 20% | −5.47 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.33 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Scarvagh Diamond won?
- Scarvagh Diamond (IRE) won 4 of 20 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trained Scarvagh Diamond?
- Scarvagh Diamond (IRE) was trained by Nicky Richards on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 24 April 2009.
- Who is Scarvagh Diamond's sire?
- Scarvagh Diamond (IRE) is by Zaffaran (USA) out of Bucks Slave (GB), whose sire is Buckskin.
- What going does Scarvagh Diamond prefer?
- Scarvagh Diamond (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 8 starts (37.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Scarvagh Diamond's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 24 April 2009. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Scarvagh Diamond's sire's record?
- Zaffaran (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,087 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 209. Weakest on good to soft going: 4% from 174. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
- Who are Scarvagh Diamond's siblings?
- Out of Bucks Slave (GB), Scarvagh Diamond (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Toulouse-Lautrec (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Toulouse-Lautrec (IRE)). The wins came over 3m½f–3m6½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Scarvagh Diamond produced winners?
- As a dam, Scarvagh Diamond (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kelka (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Kelka (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.