Schiaparannie (GB)
Schiaparannie (GB) is 6 from 24. Hasn't won since Nov 2021.
- 6–24Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 10 (41.7%)Placed
- +3.78£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.62Fair A/E n=24 · 1.42 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 84dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 163B | 113 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 121A | 97.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 141A | 103 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 104A | 102 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 163B | 101 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 141A | 119.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 108A | 97 | — |
Of 24 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 24 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 1,832 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good | 579 | 67 | 11.6% | −0.5 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 482 | 55 | 11.4% | −0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 516 | 65 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 173 | 18 | 10.4% | −1.7 | 2 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 8 | 21.6% | +9.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 6 | 24% | +11.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 546 | 67 | 12.3% | +0.2 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 647 | 66 | 10.2% | −1.9 | 3 from 16 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 471 | 63 | 13.4% | +1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 136 | 19 | 14% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them You Wear It Well (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (You Wear It Well (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| You Wear It Well (GB) | 17 | 6 | 1m7½f–2m4f | Grade 2 |
| Answer To Kayf (GB) | 17 | 4 | 2m–3m | Grade 3 |
| Audacious Annie (GB) | 13 | 3 | 2m–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Prince Kayf (GB) | 6 | 2 | 2m4½f–2m6f | Class 2 |
| Fingareeta (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 6 |
| My Answer (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.37 |
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.91 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 5 | 38% | +12.16 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherby | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.66 |
| Kelso | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 3 | 19% | +3.41 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.38 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Anderson | 9 | 3 | 33% | +12.25 |
| Brian Hughes | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.38 |
| Jamie Hamilton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Adam Wedge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm McCormack | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Dale Peters | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Jake Greenall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 4 | 25% | +7.16 |
| Hood | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.38 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| 2020 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +12.50 |
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.38 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 4 | 27% | +6.41 |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Schiaparannie won?
- Schiaparannie (GB) won 6 of 24 archived starts between 2016 and 2022, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 10 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained Schiaparannie?
- Schiaparannie (GB) was trained by Jane Makin on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 13 March 2022.
- Who is Schiaparannie's sire?
- Schiaparannie (GB) is by Schiaparelli (GER) out of Annie's Answer (IRE), whose sire is Flemensfirth.
- What going does Schiaparannie prefer?
- Schiaparannie (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Schiaparannie's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 13 March 2022. The highest on record is 122.
- What is Schiaparannie's sire's record?
- Schiaparelli (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 1,832 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Schiaparannie's siblings?
- Out of Annie's Answer (IRE), Schiaparannie (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: You Wear It Well (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (You Wear It Well (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.