See The Fire (GB)
See The Fire is 5 from 21 on turf with wins at York, Nottingham and Newmarket, including the Group 2 Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Middleton Fillies' Stakes at York in May 2026. Three of four starts at York have been successful. All wins have come on good or faster ground. Typically held up, she finished 11 of 12 at Ascot in Oct 2026 when last raced off an official rating of 113.
- 5–21Wins / Runs
- 23.8%Strike rate
- 10 (47.6%)Placed
- −7.61£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.23Fair A/E n=21 · 1.09 incl. margin
- 119Highest OR
- 58dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 108C | 96 | 2 runs · 108 / 100 |
| Good | 6 | 95A | 86 | 3 runs · 94 / 87 |
| Soft | 4 | 121B | 102.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 121B | 95 | 5 runs · 108 / 92 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 98A | 86.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 20 runs · as at 25 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 14 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 6 (43%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 4 (29%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 4 (29%) · 2 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,966 runs since Jun 2013 (1,115 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,503 | 284 | 18.9% | +3.2 | 2 from 8 |
| Good | 2,646 | 421 | 15.9% | +0.2 | 3 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,242 | 205 | 16.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,533 | 187 | 12.2% | −3.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 456 | 42 | 9.2% | −6.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,568 | 424 | 16.5% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 774 | 113 | 14.6% | −1.1 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,106 | 336 | 16% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4,421 | 758 | 17.1% | +1.4 | 3 from 14 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,893 | 263 | 13.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 584 | 73 | 12.5% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 16 | 11.5% | −4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2013 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Spirit Mixer (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Venetian Prince (GB)).
Family form: Royal Playwright (GB) finished 2nd of 6 at Newmarket, 30 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirit Mixer (GB) | 46 | 9 | 1m4f–2m½f | Class 2 |
| Royal Playwright (GB) | 15 | 2 | 7f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Venetian Prince (GB) | 9 | 2 | 7f–1m3f | Group 2 |
| Forbidden Fire (GB) | 3 | 2 | 6f–7f | Listed |
| Arabian Storm (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Frankella (GB) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.27 |
| Good | 6 | 3 | 50% | +1.66 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 19 | 4 | 21% | −10.11 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| York | 4 | 3 | 75% | +3.56 |
| Newmarket | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.33 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 3 | 21% | −9.11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 15 | 3 | 20% | −7.44 |
| David Probert | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Rob Hornby | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.67 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −1.84 |
| 2025 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.27 |
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 26+79d | Ascot | Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1) Settled in rear of the pack but wide in the middle of the field - dropped back over 2f out - faded under pressure inside the final furlong to finish 11th | 11/12 | nk | 9-7 | 113 | 94C | 79C | Rob Hornby | 28/1 |
| 30 Jul 26+43d | Goodwood | Qatar Nassau Stakes (Group 1) settled towards the back - roused up approaching 2f out - moved into third over 1f out - no threat to the front pair inside the final furlong | 3/5 | 5 | 9-9 | 114 | 108C | 96B | Oisin Murphy | 7/1 |
| 17 Jun 26+34d | Ascot | Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1) Settled in the pack early - pushed along with 2f left - lost place inside final furlong | 6/8 | 3½ | 8-13 | 116 | 92A | 79A | Oisin Murphy | 20/1 |
| 14 May 26+18d | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Middleton Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 2) Tracked pace early travelling smoothly - nudged clear approaching final furlong - asserted soon after - kept up the effort to the line for the win | 1/4 | 9-2 | 116 | 42C | 99B | Oisin Murphy | 5/6F | |
| 26 Apr 26+203d | Nottingham | British Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) Shared third early - eased forward to hit the front two furlongs out - opened a gap approaching the final furlong - driven out as margin shrank near the line - held on to prevail | 1/6 | 9-2 | 116 | 87A | 91B | Rob Hornby | 1/3F | |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Oct 25+46d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de l'Opera Longines (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Grande Course) (Turf) | 2/12 | hd | 9-2 | — | — | — | Oisin Murphy | 17/5 |
| 20 Aug 25+20d | York | Juddmonte International Stakes (Group 1) Settled off the pace on the outer - lost momentum with work needed 2f out - rallied late but unable to close the gap | 4/6 | ¾ | 9-5 | 119 | 100A | 98B | Oisin Murphy | 7/1 |
| 31 Jul 25+43d | Goodwood | Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 1) Sluggish into stride and drifted left at the outset - settled in 4th - moved across towards the far rail approaching 3f out then shifted left again with 2f left - improved into 3rd a furlong out - chased the leader without threatening - unable to find more in the closing stages | 3/5 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 119 | 76C | 100B | Oisin Murphy | 5/2 |
| 18 Jun 25+34d | Ascot | Prince Of Wales's Stakes (Group 1) Settled fifth close up on the inner - shifted wide entering straight but blocked and forced back to the rail approaching the last two furlongs - found a gap on the rails inside the final furlong - stayed on into third without threatening the front two | 3/8 | 2½ | 8-13 | 119 | 101A | 101A | Oisin Murphy | 7/2 |
| 15 May 25+20d | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Middleton Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 2) Settled at rear early - moved through effortlessly from 3f out to hit front inside final 2f - sprinted away over 1f out to score comfortably | 1/8 | 9-2 | 113 | 108A | 113A | Oisin Murphy | 8/11F | |
| 25 Apr 25+188d | Sandown | bet365 Gordon Richards Stakes (Group 3) Settled behind the front pack early - driven into the advantage a furlong out - overtaken close to the line - weakened in the final strides to finish 5th | 5/7 | ½ | 8-13 | 113 | 95A | 93A | Oisin Murphy | 11/4F |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 24+14d | Ascot | Qipco Champion Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Middle Distance) Held up towards the back - denied room approaching 2f out and driven forward - kept on from inside the final furlong - unable to reach the leading group | 5/11 | ½ | 9-0 | 113 | 121B | 98A | Daniel Tudhope | 66/1 |
| 05 Oct 24+42d | Newmarket | Virgin Bet Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 1) (British Champions Series) Held up eagerly early - settled in the pack - urged forward with 2f left - stayed on at one effort into the final furlong to finish third | 3/6 | 1 | 9-2 | 114 | 88A | 94B | Oisin Murphy | 3/1 |
| 24 Aug 24+23d | York | Sky Bet Strensall Stakes (Group 3) Settled towards the back early - pushed for effort with 3f remaining - moved left and encouraged - found room and made ground between rivals inside the last 2f - kept responding through the last furlong - swept to the front near the line to score | 1/9 | 8-11 | 114 | 78A | 98A | Oisin Murphy | 3/1F | |
| 01 Aug 24+26d | Goodwood | Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 1) (British Champions Series) Settled in mid-pack around 6th - improved on the inner approaching 2f out to reach second - shifted out with a furlong left - pushed out and kept finding more inside the final furlong - denied by a narrow margin at the line | 2/9 | nk | 9-1 | 109 | 92A | 98A | Oisin Murphy | 16/1 |
| 06 Jul 24+15d | Sandown | Coral-Eclipse (Group 1) (British Champions Series) | 4/6 | 5½ | 8-10 | 109 | 107A | 86B | David Probert | 28/1 |
| 21 Jun 24+47d | Ascot | Coronation Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) (British Champions Stakes) (Rnd) | 5/9 | nse | 9-2 | 108 | 63A | 93A | David Probert | 50/1 |
| 05 May 24+205d | Newmarket | Qipco 1000 Guineas Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) (British Champions Series) | 12/16 | 3¾ | 9-2 | 108 | 85C | 70A | Oisin Murphy | 15/2 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 23+29d | Newmarket | bet365 Fillies' Mile (Fillies' Group 1) | 3/8 | ¾ | 9-2 | 104 | 98A | 99A | Oisin Murphy | 4/1 |
| 14 Sep 23+33d | Doncaster | Betfred May Hill Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) (Str) | 2/7 | 3 | 9-2 | — | 98A | 96A | Oisin Murphy | 4/1 |
| 12 Aug 23 | Newmarket | Tiber Tiger British EBF 'Newcomers' Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 9-2 | — | 50B | 85A | David Probert | 7/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has See The Fire won?
- See The Fire (GB) won 5 of 21 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 23.8%. Placed 10 times in total (47.6% of starts).
- Who trains See The Fire?
- See The Fire (GB) is trained by Andrew Balding, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 17 October 2026.
- Who is See The Fire's sire?
- See The Fire (GB) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Arabian Queen (IRE), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What going does See The Fire prefer?
- See The Fire (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is See The Fire's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 17 October 2026. The highest on record is 119.
- What is See The Fire's sire's record?
- Sea The Stars (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,966 runs since Jun 2013 (1,115 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
- Who are See The Fire's siblings?
- Out of Arabian Queen (IRE), See The Fire (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Spirit Mixer (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Venetian Prince (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.