Serious Times (IRE)
Serious Times (IRE) is yet to win from 13 starts. Best effort: 4th of 7 at Downpatrick (Jun 2015).
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 240dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 2,846 runs since Jan 2008 (149 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7.3% from 218.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 69 | 6 | 8.7% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 593 | 69 | 11.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 541 | 68 | 12.6% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 218 | 16 | 7.3% | −3.8 | — |
| Soft | 288 | 28 | 9.7% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 109 | 9 | 8.3% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,028 | 120 | 11.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 613 | 71 | 11.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,323 | 145 | 11% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 536 | 63 | 11.8% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 250 | 26 | 10.4% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 82 | 8 | 9.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | −2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | 0 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Gaspar (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Gaspar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaspar (IRE) | 35 | 3 | 2m–2m2f | Grade 3 |
| Drayton (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 5f | Listed |
| Croi An Or (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | — |
| Cian Rooney (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Exponential (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Love Rosie (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Treacle Noir (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A E Lynch | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr H D Dunne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr B M Linehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr G L Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R M Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Apr 16+3d | Punchestown | KFM Hunters Chase | PU/11 | — | 11-4 | — | — | Mr H D Dunne | 16/1 |
| 26 Apr 16+311d | Punchestown | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase For The Ladies Perpetual Cup | 7/9 | 4 | 11-0 | — | 88C | Mr H D Dunne | 50/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 15+15d | Gowran Park | www.kilkennypembrokehotel.com (c & G) Maiden Hurdle | 6/14 | 10 | 11-12 | — | 94C | A E Lynch | 50/1 |
| 05 Jun 15+34d | Downpatrick | East Down Pt To Pt Committee Hunters Chase | 4/7 | 4¼ | 11-0 | — | 96B | Mr B M Linehan | 10/1 |
| 02 May 15+4d | Punchestown | Boomerang Animal Bedding Cross Country Chase | 10/14 | 22 | 11-7 | — | 92C | A E Lynch | 50/1 |
| 28 Apr 15+164d | Punchestown | Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase | 6/11 | 2 | 11-0 | — | 92A | Mr G L Murphy | 9/1 |
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Nov 14+126d | Punchestown | Risk Of Thunder Chase | F/9 | — | 11-4 | — | — | A E Lynch | 33/1 |
| 12 Jul 14+1926d | Tipperary | Liambuckleycarsales.com Maiden Hurdle | PU/20 | — | 11-1 | — | — | Ian McCarthy | 100/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Apr 09+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Leader Handicap (50-70) | 11/11 | ½ | 8-2 | 60 | 9A | Ben Curtis | 20/1 |
| 27 Mar 09+263d | Dundalk (AW) | Dev Oil & Skips R Us Handicap (47-70) | 14/14 | 7 | 9-0 | 60 | 21C | Declan McDonogh | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Jul 08+19d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 9/15 | 3½ | 9-3 | 66 | 62A | Colm O'Donoghue | 100/1 |
| 18 Jun 08+11d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 10/10 | 19 | 9-3 | 66 | 28C | Declan McDonogh | 20/1 |
| 07 Jun 08 | Curragh | Gallo Wines 'Girls Night Out' EBF Maiden | 9/10 | 5 | 9-3 | 66 | 57C | R M Burke | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Serious Times won?
- Serious Times (IRE) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2008 and 2016.
- Who trained Serious Times?
- Serious Times (IRE) was trained by Peter Maher on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 29 April 2016.
- Who is Serious Times's sire?
- Serious Times (IRE) is by Danetime (IRE) out of Exponent (USA), whose sire is Exbourne.
- What is Serious Times's official rating?
- Serious Times (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 66.
- What is Serious Times's sire's record?
- Danetime (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 2,846 runs since Jan 2008 (149 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.3% from 218.
- Who are Serious Times's siblings?
- Out of Exponent (USA), Serious Times (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Gaspar (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Gaspar (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.