Sforza Castle (IRE)
Sforza Castle showed his best effort when second of 10 at Worcester in Aug 2023. The gelding is yet to win from eight starts on turf though he has placed twice. He last ran at Taunton in Dec 2023 in a Class 5 handicap chase off an official rating of 100. He raced over 2m1f – 2m4f on good going.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 111A | 104.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 109B | 100 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 111A | 88 | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,858 runs since Jan 2008 (1,463 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 553 | 66 | 11.9% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 5,170 | 649 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 3,294 | 386 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 5,034 | 502 | 10% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 2,716 | 303 | 11.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 58 | 3 | 5.2% | −6.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,855 | 401 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,478 | 599 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,806 | 700 | 12.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 1,649 | 205 | 12.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Karavomylos (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m7f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Karavomylos (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karavomylos (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 2m7f–2m7½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beau Morgan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kielan Woods | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Jones | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Brogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luca Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sforza Castle won?
- Sforza Castle (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2023. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Sforza Castle?
- Sforza Castle (IRE) was trained by Ben Pauling on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 30 December 2023.
- Who is Sforza Castle's sire?
- Sforza Castle (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of Jet Empress (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What is Sforza Castle's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 30 December 2023. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Sforza Castle's sire's record?
- Milan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,858 runs since Jan 2008 (1,463 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sforza Castle's siblings?
- Out of Jet Empress (IRE), Sforza Castle (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Karavomylos (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Karavomylos (IRE)). The wins came over 2m7f–2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.