Shannon Valley (IRE)
Shannon Valley was a filly by Kodiac out of an Asmeen mare who ran 11 times without winning or placing between Jun 2020 and Nov 2021. Her best effort came when third of six at Sligo in Aug 2020. She raced on turf and all-weather, over trips from under 6f to 7f, and on ground ranging from good to firm to heavy. Aged 3 at her last run in Nov 2021 she finished ninth of 10 in a Dundalk handicap off an official rating of 55, 18lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 388 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 85C | 79 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 52C | 33 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 78B | 72.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 80A | 59.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 79A | 52 | — |
| Under 6f | 4 | 85C | 73.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,371 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 2,469 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 8,555 | 876 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,129 | 592 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,617 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,891 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,936 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them The Strikin Viking (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (The Strikin Viking (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Strikin Viking (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 3 |
| Chorlton Lane (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Striking Force (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Sheridan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Joe Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dillon Butler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shannon Valley won?
- Shannon Valley (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2020 and 2021.
- Who trained Shannon Valley?
- Shannon Valley (IRE) was trained by W McCreery on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 26 November 2021.
- Who is Shannon Valley's sire?
- Shannon Valley (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Asmeen (IRE), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What is Shannon Valley's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 26 November 2021. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Shannon Valley's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Shannon Valley's siblings?
- Out of Asmeen (IRE), Shannon Valley (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: The Strikin Viking (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 3 (The Strikin Viking (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.