Shattered Dream (IRE)
Shattered Dream (IRE) is 1 from 17. Hasn't won since Mar 2013. Last raced off 116, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 4 (23.5%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.48Fair A/E n=17 · 0.38 incl. margin
- 130Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 470 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 522 | 50 | 9.6% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,057 | 443 | 10.9% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,935 | 354 | 12.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 5,876 | 751 | 12.8% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 3,817 | 449 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,486 | 548 | 12.2% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,082 | 724 | 11.9% | 0 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,260 | 623 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 1,432 | 153 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Catcher On The Go (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Catcher On The Go (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catcher On The Go (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 1m4f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Blustery (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 2m6f | — |
| Wildest Dreams (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Giftedtokate (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Russell | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Davy Condon | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Liam Treadwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D J O'Leary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Splaine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Mar 15+87d | Ffos Las | Centerplate Handicap Chase | PU/7 | — | 11-8 | 116 | — | Liam Treadwell | 6/1 |
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 14+17d | Newbury | Betfred Mandarin Handicap Chase | 6/7 | 33 | 11-4 | 122 | 97C | Aidan Coleman | 12/1 |
| 12 Dec 14+27d | Cheltenham | Majordomo Hospitality Handicap Chase (Grade 3) | PU/10 | — | 10-0 | 124 | — | Aidan Coleman | 16/1 |
| 15 Nov 14+470d | Cheltenham | Murphy Group Handicap Chase (Grade 3) | PU/14 | — | 10-9 | 130 | — | Aidan Coleman | 50/1 |
| 2013 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Aug 13+19d | Galway | Guinness (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (88-109) | 2/18 | 3¼ | 10-13 | 97 | 116A | Mr D J O'Leary | 20/1 |
| 14 Jul 13+23d | Sligo | Guinness Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 9/12 | 32 | 11-1 | 100 | 87C | David Splaine | 10/1 |
| 21 Jun 13+21d | Down Royal | Sean Graham Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 11/19 | 35 | 11-11 | 101 | 89C | Davy Condon | 7/1 |
| 31 May 13+26d | Tramore | Jogforjockeys.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 6/16 | 7 | 11-12 | 102 | 100C | Paul Townend | 10/1 |
| 05 May 13+34d | Sligo | Kilcawley Construction Sligo Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/8 | — | 11-9 | 102 | — | Davy Condon | 7/4F |
| 01 Apr 13+16d | Fairyhouse | Comfybed Novice Handicap Chase (0-123) | F/12 | — | 11-4 | 119 | — | Davy Russell | 9/2 |
| 16 Mar 13+10d | Down Royal | Sean Graham Bookmakers Beginners Chase | 1/10 | 11-3 | — | 120A | Davy Condon | 5/1 | |
| 06 Mar 13+7d | Downpatrick | New Season New Look Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 3/7 | ½ | 11-5 | 102 | 118A | Davy Russell | 5/1 |
| 27 Feb 13+63d | Fairyhouse | Great Value Bobbyjo Packages Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 6/13 | 28 | 11-4 | 102 | 95C | Davy Russell | 7/2J |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 12+21d | Limerick | Anglo Printers Maiden Hurdle | 3/10 | 29 | 11-8 | — | 91B | Davy Russell | 11/4 |
| 05 Dec 12+35d | Wexford | Mount Leinster Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 13 | 11-4 | — | 108A | Davy Russell | 7/1 |
| 31 Oct 12+10d | Punchestown | 10 Admission To All Non Festival Meetings Maiden Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 11-7 | — | — | Davy Russell | 10/3F |
| 21 Oct 12 | Naas | Profile Systems Kommerling C70 Maiden Hurdle | 4/11 | 1½ | 11-8 | — | 103A | Davy Condon | 3/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shattered Dream won?
- Shattered Dream (IRE) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 4 times in total (23.5% of starts).
- Who trained Shattered Dream?
- Shattered Dream (IRE) was trained by Venetia Williams on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 26 March 2015.
- Who is Shattered Dream's sire?
- Shattered Dream (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Suspicious Minds (GB), whose sire is Anabaa.
- What going does Shattered Dream prefer?
- Shattered Dream (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shattered Dream's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 26 March 2015. The highest on record is 130.
- What is Shattered Dream's sire's record?
- Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Shattered Dream's siblings?
- Out of Suspicious Minds (GB), Shattered Dream (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Catcher On The Go (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Catcher On The Go (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.