Shattered Love (IRE)
Shattered Love (IRE) is 11 from 34 in our archive, including 2 wins at Grade 1 level. The biggest win we hold: the JLT Novices' Chase at Cheltenham (Mar 2018). Hasn't won since Nov 2020.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Shattered Love (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darby O'Gill (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 11–34Wins / Runs
- 32.4%Strike rate
- 22 (64.7%)Placed
- +4.38£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 1.39Fair A/E n=34 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 155Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 140
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 150C | 99 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 111A | 77.5 | — |
| Heavy | 6 | 156A | 102 | — |
| Good | 2 | 116A | 105 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 156A | 92.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 140A | 105.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 121B | 114 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 32 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 28 figures from 32 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,437 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,959 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Soft | 2,839 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 5 from 16 |
| Heavy | 1,159 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 5 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,436 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 4 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,288 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 5 from 16 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,906 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 2 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 818 | 125 | 15.3% | +3.4 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Make A Track (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Irish Cavalier (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make A Track (IRE) | 29 | 9 | 2m–2m6f | Class 1 |
| Irish Cavalier (IRE) | 30 | 8 | 2m–3m | Grade 2 |
| Lavender Track (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2m–2m3f | Class 4 |
| You Take Care (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Fiddlers Tracker (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| River Blue (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 16 | 5 | 31% | +6.61 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.83 |
| Heavy | 8 | 5 | 63% | +6.60 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheltenham | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.58 |
| Clonmel | 3 | 3 | 100% | +2.39 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Thurles | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 5 | 31% | −2.36 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.17 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 4 | 67% | +6.57 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Kennedy | 17 | 6 | 35% | −1.24 |
| Mark Walsh | 6 | 3 | 50% | +8.95 |
| B J Cooper | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.33 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L J McGuinness | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 23 | 8 | 35% | +5.33 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.62 |
| None | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.67 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.62 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.43 |
| 2018 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 8 | 5 | 63% | +10.26 |
| 2016 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +5.17 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 24 | 7 | 29% | −0.04 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 3 | 38% | +0.42 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shattered Love won?
- Shattered Love (IRE) won 11 of 34 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 32.4%. Placed 22 times in total (64.7% of starts).
- Who trained Shattered Love?
- Shattered Love (IRE) was trained by Mrs Denise Foster on the most recent run on record, at Aintree on 10 April 2021.
- Who is Shattered Love's sire?
- Shattered Love (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Tracker (GB), whose sire is Bustino.
- What going does Shattered Love prefer?
- Shattered Love (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 5 wins from 8 starts (62.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shattered Love's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 150, from the run on 10 April 2021. The highest on record is 155.
- What is Shattered Love's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,825 runs since Jan 2008 (705 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 818.
- Who are Shattered Love's siblings?
- Out of Tracker (GB), Shattered Love (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Make A Track (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Irish Cavalier (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Shattered Love produced winners?
- As a dam, Shattered Love (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.