You Take Care (IRE)
You Take Care (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Limerick (Dec 2007).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, You Take Care (IRE) has 7 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Keeper Hill (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Keeper Hill (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keeper Hill (IRE) | 32 | 8 | 2m½f–3m1f | Grade 2 |
| Dargiannini (IRE) | 23 | 7 | 2m1f–2m5f | Class 2 |
| Machismo (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 2m5½f | — |
| Sailingtobyzantium (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| Up To No Good (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Katiebyrne (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Rock Of The Nation (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since Jan 2008 (527 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 531 | 69 | 13% | +2.5 | — |
| Good | 2,031 | 224 | 11% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 835 | 89 | 10.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,377 | 122 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 679 | 74 | 10.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 138 | 7 | 5.1% | −5.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 49 | 5 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 211 | 9 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,811 | 185 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,900 | 204 | 10.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,349 | 156 | 11.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 286 | 29 | 10.1% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Shattered Love (IRE) (11 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Shattered Love (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shattered Love (IRE) | 34 | 11 | 2m–3m | Grade 1 |
| Make A Track (IRE) | 29 | 9 | 2m–2m6f | Class 1 |
| Irish Cavalier (IRE) | 30 | 8 | 2m–3m | Grade 2 |
| Lavender Track (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2m–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Fiddlers Tracker (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| River Blue (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Feb 08+28d | Naas | Naas Supporters Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 3/25 | 3½ | 10-3 | 85 | 108A | Mark Walsh | 20/1 |
| 12 Jan 08+14d | Punchestown | Comhairle Laighean C.L.G. Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 13/20 | ¾ | 10-1 | 86 | 86C | Alan Crowe | 10/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 07+13d | Limerick | O'Kelly Bros. Demolition Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | 2/16 | ¾ | 10-5 | 81 | 108C | Alan Crowe | 12/1 |
| 16 Dec 07+34d | Cork | J.B.C. Maiden Hurdle | 9/22 | 1¾ | 11-4 | 81 | 87C | A P McCoy | 12/1 |
| 12 Nov 07+34d | Limerick | December 26-29 Xmas Racing Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/13 | 1 | 10-10 | — | 86C | Mark Walsh | 33/1 |
| 09 Oct 07 | Tipperary | Holycross Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | 2 | 10-11 | — | 73C | D J Casey | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has You Take Care won?
- You Take Care (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2007 and 2008. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained You Take Care?
- You Take Care (IRE) was trained by Augustine Leahy on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 9 February 2008.
- Who is You Take Care's sire?
- You Take Care (IRE) is by Definite article (GB) out of Tracker (GB), whose sire is Bustino.
- What is You Take Care's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 9 February 2008. The highest on record is 86.
- What is You Take Care's sire's record?
- Definite article (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since Jan 2008 (527 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
- Who are You Take Care's siblings?
- Out of Tracker (GB), You Take Care (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Shattered Love (IRE) (11). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Shattered Love (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has You Take Care produced winners?
- As a dam, You Take Care (IRE) has 7 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Keeper Hill (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Keeper Hill (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.