Sir Overbury (GB)
Sir Overbury (GB) is 3 from 19. Hasn't won since Apr 2006. Last raced off 127, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–19Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 8 (42.1%)Placed
- −6.50£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.67Fair A/E n=19 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 138Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 588 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 385 | 37 | 9.6% | −1.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 1,458 | 150 | 10.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 898 | 89 | 9.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,144 | 126 | 11% | +0.3 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 690 | 87 | 12.6% | +1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −1.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −4.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | +6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,321 | 135 | 10.2% | −0.5 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,647 | 176 | 10.7% | 0 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,258 | 136 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 356 | 42 | 11.8% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Manly Money (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Manly Money (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manly Money (GB) | 17 | 3 | 2m1½f–2m3f | Class 3 |
| Like Ice (GB) | 22 | 3 | 2m5½f–3m½f | Class 4 |
| That Beats Banaher (GB) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Susie Bury (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| The Sawdust Kid (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.50 |
| Thurles | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Power | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| D J Casey | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Mr J T McNamara | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| R Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B C Byrnes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D J O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +6.50 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 3 | 20% | −2.50 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 09+588d | Thurles | Vendee Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 10-11 | 127 | — | Martin Ferris | 33/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Mar 08+39d | Cheltenham | Pertemps Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | PU/24 | — | 11-0 | 138 | — | Robbie Power | 50/1 |
| 03 Feb 08+21d | Punchestown | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 9/14 | 13 | 11-10 | 135 | 110C | R Walsh | 4/1 |
| 13 Jan 08+17d | Leopardstown | Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) | 2/23 | ½ | 10-2 | 123 | 132A | R Walsh | 8/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 07+19d | Leopardstown | paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 8/14 | 1¾ | 11-7 | 120 | 125C | Andrew J McNamara | 8/1 |
| 08 Dec 07+20d | Navan | Proudstown Handicap Hurdle | 4/18 | 2 | 10-3 | 123 | 132C | Robbie Power | 10/1 |
| 18 Nov 07+396d | Cork (IRE) | Blackwater Handicap Hurdle | 4/11 | 3½ | 10-4 | 123 | 119C | B C Byrnes | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Oct 06+172d | Punchestown | Ryan's Cleaning Services Hurdle (Listed) | 3/4 | 2 | 11-12 | 123 | 122C | Robbie Power | 20/1 |
| 29 Apr 06+13d | Punchestown | Evening Racemeeting In May Novice Hurdle | 1/13 | 11-7 | — | 116C | Robbie Power | 2/1F | |
| 16 Apr 06+38d | Fairyhouse | Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) | 5/9 | hd | 11-4 | — | 114C | Robbie Power | 10/1 |
| 09 Mar 06+15d | Thurles | Michael Purcell Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) | F/9 | — | 11-1 | — | — | Davy Russell | 9/2 |
| 22 Feb 06+11d | Punchestown | Book Your Festival Tickets Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-12 | — | 115C | D J Casey | 11/2 | |
| 11 Feb 06+55d | Naas | New Facilities At Naas Maiden Hurdle | 1/25 | 11-12 | — | 135C | D J Casey | 2/1F | |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Dec 05+11d | Thurles | Moycarkey Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | 116C | D J Casey | 9/4F |
| 07 Dec 05+27d | Clonmel | Cashel Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 2/20 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | 121C | D J Casey | 5/1 |
| 10 Nov 05+12d | Thurles | Toboradora INH Flat Race | 2/18 | 1½ | 11-7 | — | 122C | Mr J T McNamara | 5/1 |
| 29 Oct 05+186d | Naas | Paddypowerpoker (pro-am) Inh Flat Race | 6/22 | 4 | 11-7 | — | 120C | Mr J T McNamara | 7/1 |
| 26 Apr 05+16d | Punchestown | Goffs Land Rover Bumper | 4/25 | 3 | 11-0 | — | 59C | Mr J T McNamara | 16/1 |
| 10 Apr 05 | Limerick | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Champion (Pro-Am) INH Flat | 8/17 | 3 | 10-9 | — | 105C | Mr D J O'Connell | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sir Overbury won?
- Sir Overbury (GB) won 3 of 19 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 8 times in total (42.1% of starts).
- Who trained Sir Overbury?
- Sir Overbury (GB) was trained by Daniel O'Connell on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 22 October 2009.
- Who is Sir Overbury's sire?
- Sir Overbury (GB) is by Overbury (IRE) out of Susie's Money (GB), whose sire is Seymour Hicks.
- What going does Sir Overbury prefer?
- Sir Overbury (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sir Overbury's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 127, from the run on 22 October 2009. The highest on record is 138.
- What is Sir Overbury's sire's record?
- Overbury (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sir Overbury's siblings?
- Out of Susie's Money (GB), Sir Overbury (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Manly Money (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Manly Money (GB)). The wins came over 2m1½f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.