Skip to content
Jockey profile

B C Byrnes

266 rides in the lifetime window · 127 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Dec 2011 100% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
11–266
Wins / Runs
4.1%
Strike rate
n=266
38 (14%)
Placed
0.78
n=266 · 0.56 incl. margin
−171.13
£1 level stake
n=266 at SP · −64.3%
£143k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
4.2%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 70 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 4% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.78).

Deterministic profile computed from 266 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance C Byrnes: 6.1% from 99 Claiming: 4.3%
The read

It is weakest at Cork (0% over 37 rides) — the widest gap in the record. The market has consistently overbet first rides on a horse: 3.5% strike, Fair A/E 0.78 and −83.25 to a £1 stake over 114 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. C Byrnes supplied 37% of the rides and edges the rider's average (6.1% vs 4.1%, A/E 0.95). The rider also read well off a 15-30-day break (7.1%, n=85). 5 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Murphys Handicap Hurdle at Cork (Mar 2005, £29,295).

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 4.1% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
3.5%−0.6
n=114 · A/E 0.78 · £1 −83.25
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
16.7%+12.6
n=12 · A/E 1.40 · £1 −3.38
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
3.3%−0.8
n=61 · A/E 0.65 · £1 −49.00
When favourite
22.2%
n=9 · A/E 0.90 · £1 −3.13
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
4.3%+0.2
n=230 · A/E 0.84 · £1 −139.63
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.3%+0.2
n=210 · A/E 0.86 · £1 −134.13
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
10%+5.9
n=10 · A/E 1.97 · £1 +5.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 4.1% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Cork 0% vs 4.1% · n=37
With S Braddish 0% vs 4.1% · n=32
At Thurles 0% vs 4.1% · n=30
Off a 15-30-day break 7.1% vs 4.1% · n=85
With Patrick Neville 7.5% vs 4.1% · n=40
With C Byrnes 6.1% vs 4.1% · n=99
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 192 8 4.2% −120.25
Chase 74 3 4.1% −50.88

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 119 4 3.4% −70.00
Heavy 82 4 4.9% −48.75
Good 31 1 3.2% −26.50
Good to Firm 23 2 8.7% −14.88
Good to Soft 7 0 0% −7.00
Firm 4 0 0% −4.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Limerick 48 1 2.1% −33.00
Cork 37 0 0% −37.00
Thurles 30 0 0% −30.00
Clonmel 19 2 10.5% +1.25
Tipperary 12 0 0% −12.00
Listowel 12 1 8.3% +3.00
Punchestown 11 1 9.1% −5.00
Gowran Park 10 1 10% −3.00
Down Royal 8 0 0% −8.00
Fairyhouse 8 0 0% −8.00
Galway 7 0 0% −7.00
Sligo 7 1 14.3% −2.50
Wexford 7 1 14.3% −4.38
Tramore 6 1 16.7% +7.00
Roscommon 6 1 16.7% −0.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 10 1 10% +5.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 14 2 14.3% 0.68 −8.13
2nd–3rd fav 18 4 22.2% 1.88 +4.00
4th–6th fav 63 2 3.2% 0.52 −39.00
7th+ in betting 171 3 1.8% 0.57 −128.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
87.2% completed · 266 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 74 79.7% 10 2 3 0 0
Hurdle 192 90.1% 5 3 8 2 1
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Classic Frontier (IRE) 10 0 4 25 Apr 11
Kapinski (IRE) 9 0 0 1 Feb 09
Nine O (IRE) 8 1 4 27 Dec 09
Doctor Scott (GB) 8 0 0 31 May 09
Toomdeely (IRE) 8 1 3 13 Jan 09
Vision Of Glory (IRE) 7 1 1 18 Apr 10
Satwa King (FR) 6 0 0 14 Dec 08
The Dew At Night (GB) 5 0 2 30 Oct 10
Rockys Choice (IRE) 5 0 1 7 Oct 10
The Breathalyser (IRE) 5 1 3 20 Nov 08
Call My Bluff (FR) 5 0 0 25 May 08
Mask Of Darkness (IRE) 4 0 1 29 Jan 11
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 127 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
640401215015006
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardC Byrnes
37% of all rides
6.1% SR · A/E 0.95
TrainerRWSR£1
C Byrnes 99 6 6.1% −58.63
Patrick Neville 40 3 7.5% −3.00
S Braddish 32 0 0% −32.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
45
Archived wins
5
Pattern / graded wins
£700k
Prize money
2005
Best season · 14 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Hordago (IRE) — Murphys Handicap Hurdle (0-135) (Listed) Cork · Mar 2005 · Listed
£29,295
Strangely Brown (IRE) — The Sportsman Handicap Hurdle (Listed) Aintree · Apr 2006 · Listed
£28,510
Nine O (IRE) — Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap Chase (0-145) Limerick · Dec 2008 · Grade C
£26,040

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Saddlers' Hall (IRE) 7.1% · 1–14
Progeny have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since 2008 (460 horses).
Anshan (GB) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since 2008 (387 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14.2% from 520.
New Frontier (IRE) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 9.1% of 857 runs since 2008 (62 horses).
Moscow Society (USA) 0% · 0–11
Progeny have won 8.3% of 2,521 runs since 2008 (255 horses).
Portrait Gallery (IRE) 0% · 0–10
Progeny have won 11% of 1,448 runs since 2008 (124 horses). Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 14.3% from 223.
Highest Honor (FR) 0% · 0–9
Progeny have won 11% of 946 runs since 2008 (97 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 14.6% from 198. Weakest on Heavy going: 7.8% from 103.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 882 · newest first

The latest 50 of 882 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 2 January 2005 to 29 December 2011.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
11 Dec 11 Cork Gortroe (IRE)T: C Byrnes Corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle16f · Soft To Heavy · 23 ran 10th 25/1
17 Feb 11 Clonmel Domination (GB)T: C Byrnes Clonmel Maiden Hurdle16.5f · Heavy · 14 ran 1st 9/4F

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is B C Byrnes's strike rate?
B C Byrnes has won 11 of 266 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 4.1% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does B C Byrnes do best at?
Limerick by strike rate: 1 wins from 48 rides (2.1%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does B C Byrnes ride most for?
C Byrnes, with 99 rides since 2008 — 37% of the total. That pairing has won 6 (6.1%).
What is B C Byrnes's Fair A/E?
0.78, from 266 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).