Sir Sparkalot (FR)
Sir Sparkalot won one of 16 starts, the success coming in a handicap at Chantilly over 1m – 1m1f on standard going in Feb 2021. All five turf runs have been winless. He last ran at Deauville in Oct 2026 when tenth of 10 in a Class 4 race off a mark of 60, with headgear returning. The gelding, by Hunter's Light out of a Second Empire mare, has raced exclusively in France.
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 5 (31.3%)Placed
- −6.90£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=16 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 54dBetween runs (median)longest 1042 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 1,347 runs since Jun 2019 (153 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 14.2% from 169. Weakest on heavy going: 6.6% from 166. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.2% from 211. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 133.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | +9.3 | — |
| Good | 183 | 18 | 9.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 24 | 14.2% | +3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 315 | 42 | 13.3% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 166 | 11 | 6.6% | −4.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 456 | 42 | 9.2% | −1.9 | 1 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 34 | 8 | 23.5% | +12.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 394 | 34 | 8.6% | −2.5 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 286 | 28 | 9.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 133 | 10 | 7.5% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 211 | 30 | 14.2% | +3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | +11.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +7.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2019 · as at 7 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Courtesy Call (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Courtesy Call (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courtesy Call (IRE) | 31 | 6 | 1m3f–2m3f | Class 3 |
| Gregori (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Sparkalot (GB) | 14 | 4 | 6f | Class 4 |
| You're A Goat (GB) | 10 | 4 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Charm Wrens (FR) | 15 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Three Sparrows (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Three Robins (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Sparkalot (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Three Dreams (FR) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Free Breath (FR) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.90 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.10 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.90 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.10 |
| Cesar Belmont | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mme Lucie Groualle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Coralie Pacaut | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Anthony Crastus | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jeremy Moisan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugo Journiac | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −3.90 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.10 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sir Sparkalot won?
- Sir Sparkalot (FR) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2020 and 2026, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 5 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trains Sir Sparkalot?
- Sir Sparkalot (FR) is trained by O Groualle, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 31 October 2026.
- Who is Sir Sparkalot's sire?
- Sir Sparkalot (FR) is by Hunter's Light (IRE) out of Three Wrens (IRE), whose sire is Second Empire.
- What going does Sir Sparkalot prefer?
- Sir Sparkalot (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sir Sparkalot's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 31 October 2026. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Sir Sparkalot's sire's record?
- Hunter's Light (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 1,347 runs since Jun 2019 (153 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 14.2% from 169. Weakest on heavy going: 6.6% from 166. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.2% from 211. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 133.
- Who are Sir Sparkalot's siblings?
- Out of Three Wrens (IRE), Sir Sparkalot (FR) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Courtesy Call (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Courtesy Call (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.