Sleeping Beauty (IRE)
Sleeping Beauty (IRE) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Jun 2013.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Sleeping Beauty (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Prince Of Eagles (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Moment Of Silence (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Of Eagles (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Moment Of Silence (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Zaragoza (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Stooked (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Night Force (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −4.75£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.90Fair A/E n=8 · 1.48 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,034 runs since Jan 2008 (1,511 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 791.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 150 | 26 | 17.3% | +5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,275 | 437 | 13.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 3,829 | 427 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,829 | 202 | 11% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,790 | 163 | 9.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 484 | 41 | 8.5% | −3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 6,676 | 823 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,103 | 294 | 14% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,729 | 932 | 12.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,398 | 521 | 11.8% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,672 | 284 | 10.6% | −1.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 791 | 56 | 7.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 30 | 11% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Ghaiyyath (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Ghaiyyath (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghaiyyath (IRE) | 11 | 7 | 1m–1m4f | Group 1 |
| Zhukova (IRE) | 11 | 6 | 1m2f–1m4f | Group 3 |
| New Year's Night (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1m½f–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Al Nafir (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m–1m4f | Class 2 |
| Knight To King (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Duraji (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Khaiz (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Wilcox Bridge (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Estrella (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| La Chapelle (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Midnight Fair (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Leigh Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.75 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 13+13d | Leopardstown | Trigo Stakes (listed) | 10/10 | 7½ | 8-11 | 90 | 58C | Leigh Roche | 33/1 |
| 13 Oct 13+21d | Curragh | Join Go Racing In Kildare 2014 Finale Stakes (Listed) | 9/9 | shd | 8-9 | 91 | 60C | Wayne Lordan | 18/1 |
| 22 Sep 13+47d | Gowran Park | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Group 3) | 5/6 | 3 | 9-0 | 89 | 73B | Leigh Roche | 25/1 |
| 06 Aug 13+41d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies Group 3) | 6/6 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 89 | 68B | Pat Smullen | 16/1 |
| 26 Jun 13+21d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies' Listed) | 5/11 | nk | 9-0 | 90 | 79A | Pat Smullen | 16/1 |
| 05 Jun 13+29d | Fairyhouse | Follow Us On Facebook Fillies Maiden | 1/15 | 9-0 | — | 81A | Pat Smullen | 9/4 | |
| 07 May 13+20d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Salsabil Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 3/7 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 77A | Pat Smullen | 25/1 |
| 17 Apr 13 | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 8/10 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 63A | Pat Smullen | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sleeping Beauty won?
- Sleeping Beauty (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts in 2013, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Sleeping Beauty?
- Sleeping Beauty (IRE) was trained by D K Weld on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 26 October 2013.
- Who is Sleeping Beauty's sire?
- Sleeping Beauty (IRE) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Nightime (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Sleeping Beauty's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 26 October 2013. The highest on record is 91.
- What is Sleeping Beauty's sire's record?
- Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,034 runs since Jan 2008 (1,511 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 791.
- Who are Sleeping Beauty's siblings?
- Out of Nightime (IRE), Sleeping Beauty (IRE) has 11 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Ghaiyyath (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Ghaiyyath (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Sleeping Beauty produced winners?
- As a dam, Sleeping Beauty (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Prince Of Eagles (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Moment Of Silence (IRE)). The wins came over 6½f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.