Smiler (IRE)
Smiler (IRE) is 3 from 17. Hasn't won since Oct 2014.
- 3–17Wins / Runs
- 17.6%Strike rate
- 7 (41.2%)Placed
- −3.75£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.33Fair A/E n=17 · 1.06 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 89dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 3,061 runs since Jan 2008 (236 horses).
Weakest on good to firm going: 7.8% from 166.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +88.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 166 | 13 | 7.8% | −3.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 1,130 | 134 | 11.9% | +0.6 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 432 | 45 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 856 | 95 | 11.1% | −0.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 453 | 57 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 4 | 12.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 715 | 84 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,050 | 125 | 11.9% | +0.6 | 2 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,018 | 100 | 9.8% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 242 | 34 | 14% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them No No Mac (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (No No Mac (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No No Mac (IRE) | 56 | 8 | 2m–3m | Class 3 |
| Mackie Dee (IRE) | 41 | 2 | 2m4f–2m7½f | Class 5 |
| Harry O (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Downpatrick | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.75 |
| Galway | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M J O'Connor | 11 | 3 | 27% | +2.25 |
| Ross Coakley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Denis Linehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 10 | 2 | 20% | −2.25 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.75 |
| 2013 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Jun 16+223d | Tramore | Tramore Racecourse Supporters Club Beginners Chase | F/9 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Mr M J O'Connor | 14/1 |
| 25 Oct 15+27d | Galway (IRE) | Faber Audiovisuals Handicap Hurdle | 5/9 | 4¾ | 11-2 | 123 | 119A | Mr M J O'Connor | 9/2 |
| 28 Sep 15+59d | Roscommon | Athlone Apprentice Handicap (50-70) | 3/15 | nk | 9-3 | 60 | 82A | Denis Linehan | 12/1 |
| 31 Jul 15+189d | Galway | Guinness Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | ½ | 10-7 | 123 | 116A | Jack Kennedy | 9/1 |
| 23 Jan 15+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Like Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Apprentice Maiden | 10/10 | nk | 9-5 | — | 39C | Ross Coakley | 10/1 |
| 16 Jan 15+28d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Maiden | 7/14 | nk | 9-2 | — | 61A | Ross Coakley | 4/1 |
| 19 Dec 14+54d | Dundalk (AW) | Happy Christmas To All Our Patrons Maiden | 9/11 | 2¾ | 9-7 | — | 50C | Connor King | 4/1 |
| 26 Oct 14+38d | Galway | Faber Audiovisuals Handicap Hurdle | 1/8 | 10-12 | 116 | 135A | Mr M J O'Connor | 9/2 | |
| 18 Sep 14+66d | Listowel | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (grade C) | 4/16 | ½ | 9-3 | 110 | 118A | L P Dempsey | 16/1 |
| 14 Jul 14+29d | Downpatrick | Bronte Homelands Hurdle | 3/5 | 11 | 11-12 | — | 104C | Mr M J O'Connor | 3/1 |
| 15 Jun 14+240d | Downpatrick | Celebrating Father's Day Maiden Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-12 | — | 124A | Mr M J O'Connor | 5/4F | |
| 18 Oct 13+31d | Downpatrick | October Flat Race | 1/8 | 12-0 | — | 134A | Mr M J O'Connor | 9/2 | |
| 17 Sep 13+23d | Listowel | Kerry Petroleum Maiden Hurdle | 8/18 | nk | 11-12 | — | 101C | Mr M J O'Connor | 8/1 |
| 25 Aug 13+343d | Cork | Family Day Out Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 2¼ | 11-12 | — | 135A | Mr M J O'Connor | 25/1 |
| 16 Sep 12+52d | Listowel | Kerry Group Flat Race | 12/15 | 43 | 12-0 | — | 63C | Mr M J O'Connor | 9/1 |
| 26 Jul 12+10d | Limerick | Greenmount Summer Fun Flat Race | 11/18 | 1¾ | 12-0 | — | 91C | Mr M J O'Connor | 5/2 |
| 16 Jul 12 | Killarney | Don't Forget Ladies Day This Thursday At Killarney Races Flat Race | 3/9 | 1 | 12-0 | — | 124A | Mr M J O'Connor | 11/4 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Smiler (IRE) won?
- Smiler (IRE) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2012 and 2016, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 7 times in total (41.2% of starts).
- Who trained Smiler (IRE)?
- Smiler (IRE) was trained by Michael John O'Connor on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 4 June 2016.
- Who is Smiler (IRE)'s sire?
- Smiler (IRE) is by Vinnie Roe (IRE) out of Whatdoyouthinkmac (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Smiler (IRE) prefer?
- Smiler (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Smiler (IRE)'s official rating?
- Smiler (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 123.
- What is Smiler (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Vinnie Roe (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 3,061 runs since Jan 2008 (236 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to firm going: 7.8% from 166.
- Who are Smiler (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Whatdoyouthinkmac (IRE), Smiler (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: No No Mac (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 3 (No No Mac (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.