Smokey Mountain (IRE)
Smokey Mountain (IRE) is 1 from 23, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2006.
- 1–23Wins / Runs
- 4.3%Strike rate
- 4 (17.4%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=23 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since Jan 2008 (460 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 59 | 6 | 10.2% | +2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 482 | 40 | 8.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 1,351 | 114 | 8.4% | +0.7 | 1 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 693 | 54 | 7.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,317 | 91 | 6.9% | −0.8 | — |
| Heavy | 940 | 70 | 7.4% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,059 | 77 | 7.3% | −0.4 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,723 | 113 | 6.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,597 | 146 | 9.1% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 455 | 39 | 8.6% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Castle Robin (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Arctic Skipper (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Robin (IRE) | 24 | 6 | 2m4f–3m | Class 2 |
| Star Tenor (IRE) | 34 | 4 | 2m–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Arctic Skipper (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | Grade 2 |
| New Found Fame (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 2m½f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Festival Opera (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Crossing Lines (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Free Advice (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| D Mac (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 1 | 8% | +9.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +11.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Jacob | 8 | 1 | 13% | +13.00 |
| Adam Pogson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lee Edwards | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Neil Mulholland | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr M A Cahill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Josh Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R P Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +12.00 |
| 2005 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | +11.00 |
| Chase | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Oct 07+25d | Ludlow | New Season Handicap Chase | 8/11 | 5 | 11-0 | 103 | 85C | Daryl Jacob | 40/1 |
| 23 Sep 07+9d | Uttoxeter | Tean Halls Mills Handicap Chase | 6/12 | nk | 10-12 | 105 | 89C | Josh Byrne | 22/1 |
| 14 Sep 07+6d | Bangor-on-Dee | Weatherbys Printing Novices' Chase | 5/10 | 1½ | 10-12 | 102 | 106C | Daryl Jacob | 66/1 |
| 08 Sep 07+6d | Stratford | Walls And Ceilings Handicap Chase | 8/8 | 1¾ | 10-11 | 105 | 63C | Adam Pogson | 20/1 |
| 02 Sep 07+28d | Market Rasen | Clic Sargent Handicap Hurdle | 9/11 | 29 | 10-11 | 99 | 61C | Adam Pogson | 25/1 |
| 05 Aug 07+67d | Market Rasen | Embers Bathroom Design Supply & Installation Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | 9 | 10-6 | 100 | 83C | Daryl Jacob | 33/1 |
| 30 May 07+2d | Cartmel | Burlington Slate Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 9/11 | 2½ | 11-7 | 105 | 90C | Lee Edwards | 28/1 |
| 28 May 07+23d | Cartmel | toteexacta Beginners' Chase | 5/8 | 1¼ | 10-9 | 107 | 79C | Lee Edwards | 15/2 |
| 05 May 07+169d | Worcester | Myson Premier Compact Handicap Hurdle | 10/15 | 19 | 11-3 | 108 | 70C | Lee Edwards | 25/1 |
| 2006 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 06+9d | Ascot | Allied Irish Bank (GB) Handicap Chase | PU/7 | — | 10-7 | 108 | — | Noel Fehily | 7/1 |
| 08 Nov 06+5d | Lingfield | Book Online For A 2 Discount Handicap Chase | 3/6 | 5 | 11-0 | 108 | 96C | Neil Mulholland | 9/1 |
| 03 Nov 06+30d | Fontwell | Cenkos Securities Handicap Chase | 4/8 | ½ | 11-5 | 108 | 107C | Neil Mulholland | 14/1 |
| 04 Oct 06+96d | Towcester | Lambert Smith Hampton Beginners' Chase | 4/6 | 12 | 11-6 | 108 | 103C | Neil Mulholland | 9/2 |
| 30 Jun 06+16d | Market Rasen | WBX.com World Bet Exchange Handicap Hurdle | 4/8 | 2½ | 10-4 | 108 | 77C | Daryl Jacob | 10/1 |
| 14 Jun 06+17d | Market Rasen | Willingham Woods Novices' Hurdle | 4/11 | 1¼ | 11-2 | 108 | 98C | Daryl Jacob | 7/2 |
| 28 May 06+16d | Fontwell | Doug & Selby's First Anniversary Handicap Hurdle | 4/16 | ¾ | 11-7 | 105 | 109C | Daryl Jacob | 14/1 |
| 12 May 06+14d | Wincanton | Jewson Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) | 4/13 | 13 | 10-13 | 105 | 109C | Daryl Jacob | 7/1 |
| 28 Apr 06+155d | Chepstow | Braceys 'The Friendly Builders Merchant' Maiden Hurdle | 1/16 | 10-11 | — | 133C | Daryl Jacob | 20/1 | |
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Nov 05+83d | Uttoxeter | Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 5/10 | 3 | 9-12 | — | 73C | Adam Pogson | 20/1 |
| 02 Sep 05+22d | Down Royal | Www.downroyal.com I.N.H. Flat Race | 3/8 | 1 | 11-2 | — | 81C | Mr R P Quinlan | 11/4 |
| 11 Aug 05+22d | Tramore | O'Neills Bar INH Flat Race | 3/14 | ¾ | 11-2 | — | 109C | Jack Doyle | 12/1 |
| 20 Jul 05+12d | Naas | Go Racing At Naas INH Flat Race | 19/22 | 2 | 11-0 | — | 77C | Mr M A Cahill | 12/1 |
| 08 Jul 05 | Cork | Glantane INH Flat Race | 7/24 | ½ | 11-0 | — | 88C | Mr M A Cahill | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Smokey Mountain won?
- Smokey Mountain (IRE) won 1 of 23 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 4.3%. Placed 4 times in total (17.4% of starts).
- Who trained Smokey Mountain?
- Smokey Mountain (IRE) was trained by John Groucott on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 18 October 2007.
- Who is Smokey Mountain's sire?
- Smokey Mountain (IRE) is by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Coco Opera (IRE), whose sire is Lafontaine I.
- What going does Smokey Mountain prefer?
- Smokey Mountain (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Smokey Mountain's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 18 October 2007. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Smokey Mountain's sire's record?
- Saddlers' Hall (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since Jan 2008 (460 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Smokey Mountain's siblings?
- Out of Coco Opera (IRE), Smokey Mountain (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Castle Robin (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Arctic Skipper (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.