Soviet Spring (IRE)
Soviet Spring (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 5 at Lingfield (AW) (Jan 2011). Last raced off 60, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 29dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,621 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 160. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 36 | 4 | 11.1% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 425 | 37 | 8.7% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 594 | 48 | 8.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 378 | 28 | 7.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 160 | 8 | 5% | −3.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 793 | 87 | 11% | +2.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 134 | 11 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 547 | 55 | 10.1% | +1.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 512 | 53 | 10.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 502 | 46 | 9.2% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 497 | 38 | 7.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 18 | 5.6% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 103 | 8 | 7.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Florista (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Buteo Bai (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florista (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Buteo Bai (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Slowpoke Rodriguez (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Brown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Jan 11+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | bluesq.com On Your iPhone Handicap | 6/12 | 3 | 9-0 | 60 | 51A | Thomas Brown | 7/2 |
| 07 Jan 11+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Bluesq.com On Your Iphone Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/5 | 2¼ | 8-8 | 60 | 66B | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 2010 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 10+24d | Kempton (AW) | Jump Racing On 15th January Nursery | 10/12 | hd | 8-11 | 62 | 47A | Thomas Brown | 16/1 |
| 06 Dec 10+35d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet SP+ On Weekdays At totesport.com Selling Stakes | 5/9 | nk | 8-11 | 65 | 56A | Jimmy Fortune | 5/1 |
| 01 Nov 10+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Try Betdaq For An Exchange Selling Stakes | 7/11 | ½ | 8-11 | 68 | 49A | Jimmy Fortune | 2/1F |
| 27 Sep 10+53d | Kempton (AW) | Bet Nfl - Betdaq Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/10 | 1 | 8-10 | — | 74A | Liam Keniry | 9/4F |
| 05 Aug 10+47d | Folkestone | ladbrokesbingo.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Str) | 4/8 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 73A | Liam Keniry | 7/1 |
| 19 Jun 10 | Lingfield | Edenbridge Maiden Auction Stakes | 11/11 | 1¼ | 8-10 | — | 35A | David Probert | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Soviet Spring won?
- Soviet Spring (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2010 and 2011. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Soviet Spring?
- Soviet Spring (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 10 January 2011.
- Who is Soviet Spring's sire?
- Soviet Spring (IRE) is by Soviet Star (USA) out of Spring Will Come (IRE), whose sire is Desert Prince.
- What is Soviet Spring's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 10 January 2011. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Soviet Spring's sire's record?
- Soviet Star (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,621 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 160. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 320.
- Who are Soviet Spring's siblings?
- Out of Spring Will Come (IRE), Soviet Spring (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Florista (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Buteo Bai (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.