Spark Fury (GB)
Spark Fury (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Chelmsford City (AW) (Jan 2021).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Spark Fury (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nahi (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| See That Spark (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 57Highest OR
- 13dBetween runs (median)longest 147 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 94A | 78 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 94A | 77 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 5,161 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,371 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 2,469 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 684 | 68 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,555 | 876 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,129 | 592 | 11.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 11,617 | 1,190 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,891 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,936 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 697 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 254 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 8 winners — best of them Pintrada (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Anjaal (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pintrada (GB) | 23 | 4 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Awesome (GB) | 11 | 3 | 5f–5½f | Class 3 |
| Hitman (GB) | 38 | 3 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Anjaal (GB) | 9 | 2 | 5f–6f | Group 2 |
| Trailblazer (GB) | 44 | 2 | 2m–2m1f | Class 5 |
| Sweet Secret (GB) | 26 | 2 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Samharry (GB) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| No Time To Lose (GB) | 7 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Casting Spells (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| At All (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam McNamara | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Feb 21+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Handicap | 3/11 | nk | 9-1 | 54 | 74A | 59A | Adam McNamara | 3/1F |
| 25 Jan 21+3d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Welfare Handicap | 2/11 | ½ | 9-6 | 54 | 94A | 78A | Adam McNamara | 7/1 |
| 22 Jan 21+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-a-side On Football Handicap | 6/10 | hd | 8-10 | 54 | 77A | 54A | Hollie Doyle | 9/2J |
| 06 Jan 21+7d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap | 6/9 | shd | 8-8 | 57 | 79A | 52A | Hollie Doyle | 12/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 20+46d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Nursery | 6/11 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 57 | 83A | 62A | Adam McNamara | 16/1 |
| 14 Nov 20+147d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/9 | 1½ | 8-11 | — | 68A | 41A | Cieren Fallon | 28/1 |
| 20 Jun 20+13d | Kempton (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) | 10/10 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 66A | 41A | Sam Hitchcott | 14/1 |
| 07 Jun 20 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) | 2/8 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 85A | 63A | Rossa Ryan | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Spark Fury won?
- Spark Fury (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2021. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Spark Fury?
- Spark Fury (GB) was trained by Archie Watson on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 3 February 2021.
- Who is Spark Fury's sire?
- Spark Fury (GB) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Ballymore Celebre (IRE), whose sire is Peintre Celebre.
- What is Spark Fury's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 3 February 2021. The highest on record is 57.
- What is Spark Fury's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,595 runs since Mar 2010 (1,666 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 254.
- Who are Spark Fury's siblings?
- Out of Ballymore Celebre (IRE), Spark Fury (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 8 of them winners. Most wins: Pintrada (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Anjaal (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Spark Fury produced winners?
- As a dam, Spark Fury (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.