Spiorad Saoirse (GB)
Spiorad Saoirse (GB) is 3 from 36. Hasn't won since Oct 2018. Last raced off 65, 21lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–36Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 8 (22.2%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=36 · 0.85 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 114
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 81C | 67 | — |
| Good | 6 | 117C | 89 | — |
| Heavy | 5 | 88C | 68 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 91A | 86 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 121A | 109.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 111C | 109 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 20 | 121A | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 80B | 62 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 88A | 68 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 114B | 103.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 114B | 93 | — |
Of 36 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,970 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,199 | 253 | 11.5% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 2,978 | 294 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 1,465 | 158 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,742 | 140 | 8% | −2.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 492 | 38 | 7.7% | −2.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 5,028 | 582 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 845 | 105 | 12.4% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,031 | 546 | 10.9% | +0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,818 | 411 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 2 from 22 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,607 | 247 | 9.5% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,129 | 115 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 11 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Another Touch (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Another Touch (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Another Touch (GB) | 40 | 8 | 7f–1m½f | Listed |
| Balmoral Lady (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 5f–5½f | Listed |
| Pinball Wizard (IRE) | 59 | 5 | 6f–1m | Class 5 |
| Mufrad (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| I'll Be Handy (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Final Boss (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Hello Possible (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Published (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | +6.00 |
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Killarney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 22 | 2 | 9% | −12.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 15 | 2 | 13% | −5.00 |
| Andrew Slattery | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Cathal Landers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Harnett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 29 | 3 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2018 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 33 | 3 | 9% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 20+12d | Gowran Park | Racing Again November 20th Handicap (45-70) | 5/10 | 3½ | 9-9 | 65 | 57A | 66A | Andrew Slattery | 16/1 |
| 09 Oct 20+15d | Dundalk (AW) | Story Of Dundalk Stadium Book Available Online Handicap (45-75) (Div 1) | 7/14 | ¾ | 9-7 | 67 | 80B | 71A | Andrew Slattery | 10/1 |
| 24 Sep 20+20d | Listowel | Thorn Plant Hire Handicap (45-70) | 5/14 | 2¼ | 9-12 | 69 | 88C | 83A | Andrew Slattery | 25/1 |
| 04 Sep 20+19d | Kilbeggan | Pat Doyle Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 7/12 | 10 | 11-9 | — | 40C | 91C | Cathal Landers | 9/1 |
| 16 Aug 20+27d | Tramore | Tramore Amusement & Leisure Park Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | 8 | 12-0 | — | 114B | 101A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 9/1 |
| 20 Jul 20+13d | Gowran Park | Goffs Supporting Irish Racing Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 3/15 | 11 | 11-9 | — | 93B | 102A | Cathal Landers | 11/1 |
| 07 Jul 20+6d | Roscommon | Property Partners Earley Apprentice Handicap (50-85) | 9/13 | nk | 9-2 | 73 | 68C | 57C | Paddy Harnett | 10/1 |
| 01 Jul 20+21d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Handicap (50-75) | 11/15 | ½ | 9-13 | 75 | 68C | 62A | Ben Coen | 12/1 |
| 10 Jun 20+110d | Navan | Proudstown Handicap | 9/18 | shd | 9-8 | 75 | 75C | 72A | Ben Coen | 12/1 |
| 21 Feb 20+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap | 7/12 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 76 | 104A | 75A | Ben Coen | 4/1 |
| 07 Feb 20+162d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Dundalk Race & Stay Handicap | 2/8 | 6½ | 8-9 | 76 | 121A | 83A | Declan McDonogh | 8/1 |
| 2019 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Aug 19+8d | Tipperary | Meadowview Stables Race | 3/4 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 78 | 111C | 77B | Ben Coen | 20/1 |
| 21 Aug 19+14d | Killarney | Sea Lodge Waterville Handicap | 9/9 | 2 | 9-5 | 79 | 61C | 59C | Andrew Slattery | 7/1 |
| 07 Aug 19+6d | Sligo | Kevin Egan Cars Handicap | 4/8 | 2½ | 9-4 | 81 | 88A | 75A | Andrew Slattery | 13/2 |
| 01 Aug 19+15d | Galway | Rockshore Handicap | 10/18 | ½ | 9-5 | 81 | — | 81A | Killian Leonard | 16/1 |
| 17 Jul 19+1d | Killarney | Sauternes Cup Rated Race | 3/5 | ¾ | 9-6 | 82 | 111C | 86B | Declan McDonogh | 8/1 |
| 16 Jul 19+58d | Killarney | International Hotel Handicap | 7/10 | ½ | 9-11 | 82 | 90C | 78A | Andrew Slattery | 10/1 |
| 19 May 19+13d | Naas | Thank You Tom Ryan Handicap | 6/10 | 1½ | 9-4 | 85 | 91A | 76A | Ben Coen | 12/1 |
| 06 May 19+16d | Curragh | Curragh On Hallowed Ground Handicap (60-100) | 23/27 | 1 | 8-9 | 85 | 61C | 60C | Ben Coen | 22/1 |
| 20 Apr 19+27d | Cork | Buy Tickets Online And Save On Admission Tickets Handicap | 5/18 | ½ | 8-5 | 85 | 117C | 81A | Ben Coen | 22/1 |
| 24 Mar 19+144d | Naas | Tote Irish Lincolnshire (Premier Handicap) | 17/20 | 3 | 8-7 | 86 | 81C | 62C | Andrew Slattery | 16/1 |
| 2018 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 18+31d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Your Christmas Party At Dundalk Handicap | 1/10 | 9-5 | 83 | 115A | 88A | Ben Coen | 9/2 | |
| 30 Sep 18+14d | Naas | Remembering Nick Columb Handicap | 8/14 | nk | 8-9 | 84 | 87C | 70A | Ben Coen | 6/1 |
| 16 Sep 18+15d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Northfields' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 11/19 | hd | 7-13 | 84 | 60C | 67A | Andrew Slattery | 14/1 |
| 01 Sep 18+19d | Curragh | Tote Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap) | 4/21 | ½ | 7-11 | 86 | 109C | 78A | Andrew Slattery | 16/1 |
| 13 Aug 18+12d | Ballinrobe | Burleigh Accountancy Irish EBF Handicap | 2/6 | hd | 9-2 | 85 | — | 86B | Ben Coen | 4/1 |
| 01 Aug 18+40d | Galway | TheTote.com Handicap | 4/13 | 1½ | 8-13 | 85 | — | 82A | Ben Coen | 7/1 |
| 22 Jun 18+8d | Limerick | Ballyduane Stud Race | 1/4 | 8-11 | 81 | 90C | 86B | Ben Coen | 7/2 | |
| 14 Jun 18+52d | Leopardstown | 'Paddy & Saoirse Casey' Handicap | 4/9 | ½ | 9-0 | 81 | 86A | 74A | Ben Coen | 8/1 |
| 23 Apr 18+29d | Navan | Blackwater Handicap | 3/8 | ½ | 8-0 | 81 | 67A | 75A | Ben Coen | 14/1 |
| 25 Mar 18+161d | Naas | Woodlands 100 Club Madrid Handicap | 7/14 | ½ | 8-8 | 82 | 56C | 73A | Ben Coen | 20/1 |
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 17+21d | Naas | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race Final (Plus 10) | 15/16 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 83 | 50C | 74C | Declan McDonogh | 33/1 |
| 24 Sep 17+13d | Naas | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race | 8/14 | 1 | 9-6 | 84 | 73C | 73A | Declan McDonogh | 11/1 |
| 11 Sep 17+42d | Listowel | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Premier Nursery Handicap | 4/6 | 1½ | 9-1 | 86 | 81C | 79B | Declan McDonogh | 5/1 |
| 31 Jul 17+86d | Galway | Claregalwayhotel.ie (C & G) Irish Ebf Maiden | 1/7 | 9-5 | — | 45B | 86A | Declan McDonogh | 14/1 | |
| 06 May 17 | Cork | Foran Equine Irish Ebf Auction Maiden | 5/7 | 3 | 9-1 | — | 43A | 62A | Declan McDonogh | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Spiorad Saoirse won?
- Spiorad Saoirse (GB) won 3 of 36 archived starts between 2017 and 2020, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 8 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Spiorad Saoirse?
- Spiorad Saoirse (GB) was trained by Andrew Slattery on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 21 October 2020.
- Who is Spiorad Saoirse's sire?
- Spiorad Saoirse (GB) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Alsalwa (IRE), whose sire is Nayef.
- What going does Spiorad Saoirse prefer?
- Spiorad Saoirse (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Spiorad Saoirse's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 21 October 2020. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Spiorad Saoirse's sire's record?
- Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,970 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Spiorad Saoirse's siblings?
- Out of Alsalwa (IRE), Spiorad Saoirse (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Another Touch (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Listed (Another Touch (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.