St Andrews I (IRE)
St Andrews I (IRE) is 3 from 26, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Ben Marshall Stakes at Newmarket (Oct 2005). Hasn't won since Aug 2007. All 3 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f. Last raced off 88, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–26Wins / Runs
- 11.5%Strike rate
- 9 (34.6%)Placed
- −3.75£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.88Fair A/E n=26 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 218 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,248 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +18 | — |
| Good to Firm | 389 | 31 | 8% | −1.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 557 | 63 | 11.3% | +2 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 275 | 23 | 8.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 7 |
| Soft | 416 | 38 | 9.1% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 157 | 12 | 7.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 443 | 39 | 8.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −6.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 425 | 35 | 8.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 438 | 40 | 9.1% | −0.2 | 3 from 22 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 544 | 59 | 10.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 432 | 37 | 8.6% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 281 | 32 | 11.4% | +2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 90 | 3 | 3.3% | −6 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | +24 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 8 winners — best of them Celticello (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Meleagros (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celticello (IRE) | 67 | 8 | 1m–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Meleagros (IRE) | 19 | 6 | 1m–2m | Group 3 |
| Royal Shaheen (FR) | 50 | 5 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Hurricane Thomas (IRE) | 61 | 5 | 1m2f–1m6f | Class 5 |
| Boy Royal (FR) | 16 | 3 | 1m7f–2m4½f | — |
| Colour Trooper (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Shady Lady (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Callmeakhab (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Beer Flush (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Viola D'Amore (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 2 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Class 1 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.25 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 22 | 3 | 14% | +0.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Robinson | 16 | 2 | 13% | −6.75 |
| Martin Guest | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 3 | 14% | +0.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| 2006 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +0.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 30 Apr 08+184d | Chelmsford (AW) | Epping Forest Handicap | PU/8 | — | 8-6 | 88 | — | Martin Guest | 14/1 |
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 07+31d | Leicester | Leicester Racecourse Conference Centre Handicap | 3/10 | nk | 9-7 | 88 | 87C | Philip Robinson | 11/2 |
| 28 Sep 07+34d | Haydock | Griffiths & Armour Handicap | 8/13 | 1 | 9-8 | 88 | 84C | Philip Robinson | 7/2F |
| 25 Aug 07+21d | Windsor | Reading Evening Post Handicap | 1/13 | 9-13 | 85 | 94C | Jimmy Fortune | 12/1 | |
| 04 Aug 07+24d | Goodwood | bluesquarecasino.com Apprentice Handicap | 8/12 | ¾ | 8-12 | 88 | 61C | Martin Guest | 14/1 |
| 11 Jul 07+13d | Newmarket | Classic FM Handicap | 10/17 | shd | 9-7 | 96 | 76C | Martin Guest | 20/1 |
| 28 Jun 07+19d | Newcastle | GNER Seaton Delaval Trophy Handicap (Str) | 3/8 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 92 | 80C | Philip Robinson | 8/1 |
| 09 Jun 07+20d | Goodwood | Empire Property Group Finale Handicap | 8/8 | 1 | 8-12 | 97 | 65C | Martin Guest | 33/1 |
| 20 May 07+218d | Ripon | Ripon, Yorkshire's Garden Racecourse Handicap | 6/8 | 1½ | 8-11 | 100 | 61C | Martin Guest | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Oct 06+6d | Newmarket | Unicorn Asset Darley Stakes (Group 3) | 12/12 | 2½ | 9-3 | 100 | 54C | Jimmy Fortune | 50/1 |
| 08 Oct 06+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Alan Nicklin Evening Conditions Stakes | 3/9 | ¾ | 9-1 | 100 | 85C | Philip Robinson | 6/1 |
| 16 Sep 06+14d | Newbury | John Smith's Extra Cold Conditions Stakes | 7/10 | shd | 8-11 | 100 | 79C | Philip Robinson | 8/1 |
| 02 Sep 06+16d | Haydock | Betfred 'Treble Odds On All Luckys' Superior Mile (Listed) | 4/5 | nk | 9-2 | 103 | 64C | Neil Callan | 3/1 |
| 17 Aug 06+75d | Salisbury | totesport.com Sovereign Stakes (Group 3) | 11/11 | 5 | 9-0 | 105 | 56C | Ted Durcan | 20/1 |
| 03 Jun 06+21d | Folkestone | intercasino.co.uk Conditions Stakes | 3/4 | 2 | 10-0 | 106 | 106C | Richard Hills | 2/1 |
| 13 May 06+10d | Newmarket | 32Red Online Casino Suffolk Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | 17/17 | ¾ | 9-10 | 106 | 63C | Philip Robinson | 13/2 |
| 03 May 06+186d | Lingfield | V Drinks Transylvanian Wines Paradise Stakes (Listed) (Turf) | 3/7 | nk | 9-3 | 106 | 90C | Philip Robinson | 5/1 |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 05+14d | Newmarket | Ben Marshall Stakes (Listed) | 1/8 | 8-13 | 106 | 101C | Philip Robinson | 11/4F | |
| 15 Oct 05+15d | Newmarket | Lexus Darley Stakes (Group 3) | 3/12 | 1 | 9-0 | 106 | 111C | Philip Robinson | 15/2 |
| 30 Sep 05+20d | Newmarket | Rolls-Royce Joel Stakes (Group 3) | 5/10 | hd | 9-0 | 103 | 95C | Philip Robinson | 10/1 |
| 10 Sep 05+42d | Doncaster | Porcelanosa Handicap (Str) | 7/13 | shd | 9-5 | 105 | 72C | Philip Robinson | 11/2 |
| 30 Jul 05+28d | Newmarket | Blue Square E.B.F. Conditions Stakes | 1/9 | 8-12 | 106 | 96C | Philip Robinson | 9/2 | |
| 02 Jul 05+58d | Sandown | Totescoop6 Heritage Handicap | 6/17 | hd | 9-10 | 107 | 92C | Philip Robinson | 9/1 |
| 05 May 05+21d | Chester | Huxley Stakes (Group 3) | 4/10 | 2 | 8-12 | 107 | 89C | Philip Robinson | 7/2 |
| 14 Apr 05+19d | Ripon | Conditions Stakes | 2/7 | nk | 9-5 | 107 | 97C | Philip Robinson | 8/13F |
| 26 Mar 05 | Kempton | Rosebery Handicap | 2/20 | hd | 9-10 | 104 | 94C | Philip Robinson | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has St Andrews I won?
- St Andrews I (IRE) won 3 of 26 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 11.5%. Placed 9 times in total (34.6% of starts).
- Who trained St Andrews I?
- St Andrews I (IRE) was trained by Michael Jarvis on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford (AW) on 30 April 2008.
- Who is St Andrews I's sire?
- St Andrews I (IRE) is by Celtic Swing (GB) out of Viola Royale (IRE), whose sire is Royal Academy.
- What going does St Andrews I prefer?
- St Andrews I (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is St Andrews I's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 88, from the run on 30 April 2008. The highest on record is 107.
- What is St Andrews I's sire's record?
- Celtic Swing (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,248 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are St Andrews I's siblings?
- Out of Viola Royale (IRE), St Andrews I (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 8 of them winners. Most wins: Celticello (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Meleagros (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.