Star Acclaim (GB)
Star Acclaim (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts. Last raced off 50, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 68dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,951 | 214 | 11% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,571 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,758 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,504 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,507 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them In The Fashion (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (In The Fashion (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Fashion (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Missalonghi (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Hot Property (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Clanrickard (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Pedestrian (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Chapatti (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Munro | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Toby Atkinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charles Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Sep 09+47d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Williamhill.com/bonus25 - Quote Bonus25 Handicap | 5/12 | 2½ | 8-8 | 50 | 56A | Toby Atkinson | 14/1 |
| 27 Jul 09+6d | Southwell (AW) | Book Tickets at southwell-racecourse.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 9/13 | nk | 9-8 | 55 | 57A | Charles Eddery | 40/1 |
| 21 Jul 09+14d | Southwell (AW) | Victor Chandler Sponsors Of Nottingham Forest F.c. Handicap | 7/12 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 55 | 59A | Toby Atkinson | 80/1 |
| 07 Jul 09+26d | Southwell (AW) | Over 50 Games At Totesportgames.com Handicap | 13/13 | 5 | 9-3 | 60 | 33C | Alan Munro | 50/1 |
| 11 Jun 09+291d | Nottingham | Champagne Lanson Black Label N.V. Handicap | 16/16 | 18 | 9-12 | 64 | 39C | Paul Hanagan | 50/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Aug 08+44d | Yarmouth | Evening News Champions Fillies' Handicap | 11/11 | 9 | 9-8 | 70 | 38C | Tom McLaughlin | 20/1 |
| 11 Jul 08+85d | Newbury | Heatherwold Stud Maiden Stakes | 5/11 | ½ | 8-12 | 70 | 58A | Steve Drowne | 7/1 |
| 17 Apr 08+29d | Newmarket | Rossdales Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/16 | hd | 9-0 | 64 | 66A | Alan Munro | 80/1 |
| 19 Mar 08 | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/10 | 1½ | 8-7 | 70 | 36A | Alan Munro | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Star Acclaim won?
- Star Acclaim (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2008 and 2009.
- Who trained Star Acclaim?
- Star Acclaim (GB) was trained by Eugene Stanford on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 12 September 2009.
- Who is Star Acclaim's sire?
- Star Acclaim (GB) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Tropical Lass (IRE), whose sire is Ballad Rock.
- What is Star Acclaim's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 12 September 2009. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Star Acclaim's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Star Acclaim's siblings?
- Out of Tropical Lass (IRE), Star Acclaim (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: In The Fashion (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (In The Fashion (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Oct 2026.