Steel Queen (IRE)
Steel Queen is a maiden who won none of 12 starts and placed three times between Aug 2021 and Apr 2023. She recorded her best effort when third of 13 at Dundalk in Nov 2022. The mare raced six times at Dundalk without success and contested seven races over 1m2f – 1m4f. She finished ninth of 14 in a handicap at Dundalk in Apr 2023 off an official rating of 56.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 195 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 101B | 84 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 101B | 84 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 70C | 47 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 115B | 56.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,639 runs since Apr 2018 (160 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 11.7% from 179. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 11.5% from 253.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +9.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 315 | 25 | 7.9% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 635 | 53 | 8.3% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 270 | 21 | 7.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 489 | 35 | 7.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 179 | 21 | 11.7% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 740 | 62 | 8.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 331 | 30 | 9.1% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 905 | 69 | 7.6% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 621 | 48 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 368 | 32 | 8.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 253 | 29 | 11.5% | +3.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 110 | 6 | 5.5% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 5 | 12.8% | +4.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Resurrected (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Resurrected (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resurrected (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristiano Martins | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mr D Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Apr 23+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Dundalk Race & Stay Package Handicap (47-65) | 9/14 | shd | 9-7 | 56 | 101B | 62A | Cristiano Martins | 66/1 |
| 24 Mar 23+51d | Newcastle (AW) | Betuk Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap | 5/9 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 57 | 69A | 65A | Cristiano Martins | 10/1 |
| 01 Feb 23+70d | Dundalk (AW) | Floodlit Friday Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-70) | 10/14 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 58 | 83B | 54A | Cristiano Martins | 33/1 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 22+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 7/12 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 58 | 84A | 67A | Cristiano Martins | 12/1 |
| 16 Nov 22+70d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 3/13 | nk | 9-9 | 57 | 90B | 81A | Cristiano Martins | 50/1 |
| 07 Sep 22+19d | Cork | Follow Us On Social Media Maiden | 11/16 | 1¼ | 9-8 | — | 85C | 52C | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 100/1 |
| 19 Aug 22+17d | Kilbeggan | Tote Always SP Or Better At Kilbeggan Maiden Hurdle | 12/14 | 14 | 10-11 | — | 24C | 85C | Rachael Blackmore | 33/1 |
| 02 Aug 22+195d | Roscommon | Curraghboy Maiden Hurdle | 6/14 | 18 | 10-11 | — | 43C | 87C | Sean Flanagan | 16/1 |
| 19 Jan 22+42d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Maiden | 6/14 | 8½ | 9-7 | — | 93C | 54C | Seamie Heffernan | 9/1 |
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 21+107d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Maiden | 3/14 | nk | 9-4 | — | 84B | 77A | W J Lee | 14/1 |
| 23 Aug 21+20d | Ballinrobe | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Flat Race | 7/10 | 3 | 11-2 | — | 70C | 87C | Mr D Roche | 10/1 |
| 03 Aug 21 | Roscommon | Ireland's Hidden Heartlands Flat Race | 3/11 | 4¾ | 10-11 | — | 115B | 100A | Mr D Roche | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Steel Queen won?
- Steel Queen (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2021 and 2023. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Steel Queen?
- Steel Queen (IRE) was trained by Michael J Browne on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 14 April 2023.
- Who is Steel Queen's sire?
- Steel Queen (IRE) is by Alhebayeb (IRE) out of Puca (IRE), whose sire is Arcano.
- What is Steel Queen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 14 April 2023. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Steel Queen's sire's record?
- Alhebayeb (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,639 runs since Apr 2018 (160 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 11.7% from 179. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 11.5% from 253.
- Who are Steel Queen's siblings?
- Out of Puca (IRE), Steel Queen (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Resurrected (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Resurrected (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.