Skip to content
Horse profile

Stormy Winter (GB)

2yo colt · Trainer Saeed bin Suroor · Owner Godolphin
3 runs · 3 courses · from Aug 2026
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Ran 45 days ago · 5th of 12
KTB Profile

Stormy Winter is a Dark Angel colt out of a Dubawi mare who is yet to win from three starts over 6f to 7f. He showed his best effort when fourth of six at Catterick in Aug 2026 on good to firm ground. He finished fifth of 12 at Kempton on standard going in Sep 2026 in a Class 4 novice. The Saeed bin Suroor-trained colt has raced on both turf and all-weather.

Based on 3 archived runs · run-style from 1 commented run · updated 18 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 82 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Yarmouth, 14 Aug 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 3 figures · best 82B · median 66
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good to Firm282B742 · 82 / 74
Standard (AW)1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
6f – 7f382B663 · 82 / 66

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 70A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Kempton (AW), 2 Sep 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 3 figures · best 70A · median 67
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good to Firm267B592 · 67 / 59
Standard (AW)1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
6f – 7f370A673 · 70 / 67

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,864 runs since Jan 2008 (1,594 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1071615%+3.7—
Good to Firm3,69445212.2%+0.90 from 2
Good4,83951010.5%−0.8—
Good to Soft2,40625110.4%−0.9—
Soft2,7222539.3%−2—
Heavy822698.4%−2.9—
Standard (AW)7,27391612.6%+1.30 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2,06427813.5%+2.2—
6f – 7f10,6951,25111.7%+0.40 from 3
1m – 1m1f4,99054610.9%−0.4—
1m2f – 1m4f2,4642369.6%−1.7—
1m5f – 2m1,08910910%−1.3—
2m1f – 2m4f472418.7%−2.6—
2m5f – 3m8678.1%−3.2—
Over 3m400%−11.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Yarmouth 1 0 0% −1.00
Catterick 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Cieren Fallon 1 0 0% −1.00
Jack Mitchell 1 0 0% −1.00
Clifford Lee 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
02 Sep 26+19d Kempton (AW) Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day/ebf Novice Stakes (gbb Race) Class 4 · 6f · Standard / Slow · 12 ran Broke well from the outside and went to the front - urged along and lost the advantage inside the last two furlongs - unable to find more in the closing stages - finished fifth 5/12 2¾ 9-7 61A70A Cieren Fallon 66/1
14 Aug 26+10d Yarmouth British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 3 · 7f · Good To Firm · 6 ran Set the pace early - pressed and lost the advantage inside the final furlong and a half - dropped away close home to finish fifth 5/6 ¾ 9-7 82B67B Jack Mitchell 7/1
04 Aug 26 Catterick Army Benevolent Fund/ebf Novice Stakes (gbb Race) Class 3 · 7f · Good To Firm · 6 ran Settled towards the back early - pushed along with 3f left - moved into fourth inside the final furlong and stayed on at an even effort 4/6 ½ 9-7 66B51B Clifford Lee 15/2

Quick answers

How many races has Stormy Winter (GB) won?
Stormy Winter (GB) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2026.
Who trains Stormy Winter (GB)?
Stormy Winter (GB) is trained by Saeed bin Suroor, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 September 2026.
Who is Stormy Winter (GB)'s sire?
Stormy Winter (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Tamzara (GB), whose sire is Dubawi.
What is Stormy Winter (GB)'s sire's record?
Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,864 runs since Jan 2008 (1,594 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.

Record shown from August 2026. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.