Surrey Gold (IRE)
Surrey Gold (IRE) is 3 from 11. Hasn't won since Oct 2021. Last raced off a career-high mark of 93.
- 3–11Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 4 (36.4%)Placed
- +13.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 2.05Fair A/E n=11 · 1.76 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 124
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 124A | 97.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 89C | 81 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 92C | 81.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 100A | 92 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 124A | 96 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 81A | 71 | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 3,744 runs since Jan 2008 (346 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +13.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 441 | 69 | 15.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,024 | 143 | 14% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 480 | 79 | 16.5% | +2.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 575 | 72 | 12.5% | −1.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 163 | 15 | 9.2% | −4.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,050 | 137 | 13% | −0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 233 | 19 | 8.2% | −5.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 614 | 60 | 9.8% | −4 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,422 | 205 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 978 | 153 | 15.6% | +1.8 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 406 | 66 | 16.3% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 85 | 14 | 16.5% | +2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Lakota Sioux (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m7f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Lakota Sioux (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakota Sioux (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 7f | Group 3 |
| Sheriff's Court (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 6½f–1m | Class 4 |
| Shensi (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Shehiyr (FR) | 10 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Shendeliya (FR) | 3 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Sheraz (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m7f | Listed |
| Shemiyla Star (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Triumph (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Levey | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| David Egan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Richard Kingscote | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +6.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Jun 22+24d | Ascot | Ascot Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | PU/19 | — | 9-4 | 93 | — | — | Sean Levey | 15/2 |
| 21 May 22+225d | Goodwood | Brenda Reid Memorial Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 8-11 | 90 | 124A | 90A | Sean Levey | 10/3 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 21+21d | York | Casumo Dare To Be Different Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 1/13 | 8-10 | 84 | 92C | 92A | Sean Levey | 9/2 | |
| 17 Sep 21+27d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Handicap | 6/12 | 3¼ | 8-5 | 86 | 100A | 70A | David Egan | 3/1 |
| 21 Aug 21+42d | York | Sky Bet Melrose Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 8/22 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 87 | 96C | 76A | David Egan | 12/1 |
| 10 Jul 21+57d | Ascot | Betfred Nifty Fifty Handicap | 8/9 | shd | 8-10 | 87 | 54A | 78A | Richard Kingscote | 3/1 |
| 14 May 21+15d | Newbury | Casumo Proud To Sponsor British Racing Handicap | 1/10 | 8-11 | 75 | 95A | 98A | David Egan | 11/2 | |
| 29 Apr 21+142d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap | 2/4 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 75 | 89C | 77B | David Probert | 5/2J |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 20+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football EBF Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 9-5 | — | 81A | 77A | Rob Hornby | 11/1 | |
| 18 Nov 20+21d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 10/14 | shd | 9-5 | — | 65B | 71A | Richard Kingscote | 28/1 |
| 28 Oct 20 | Nottingham | EBF Stallions Golden Horn Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 9/14 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 71C | 64C | Richard Kingscote | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Surrey Gold won?
- Surrey Gold (IRE) won 3 of 11 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Surrey Gold?
- Surrey Gold (IRE) was trained by Hughie Morrison on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 14 June 2022.
- Who is Surrey Gold's sire?
- Surrey Gold (IRE) is by Golden Horn (GB) out of Shemiyla (FR), whose sire is Dalakhani.
- What going does Surrey Gold prefer?
- Surrey Gold (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Surrey Gold's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 14 June 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Surrey Gold's sire's record?
- Golden Horn (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 3,744 runs since Jan 2008 (346 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
- Who are Surrey Gold's siblings?
- Out of Shemiyla (FR), Surrey Gold (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Lakota Sioux (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Lakota Sioux (IRE)). The wins came over 6½f–1m7f. As at Oct 2026.