Tarrango (FR)
Tarrango (FR) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Deauville (FR) (Dec 2011).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 71dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.8% of 2,243 runs since Jan 2008 (250 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 19.6% from 276. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 150.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −15.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 34 | 15.3% | −0.5 | — |
| Good | 592 | 98 | 16.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 358 | 62 | 17.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Soft | 541 | 85 | 15.7% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 231 | 34 | 14.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 292 | 42 | 14.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 48 | 2 | 4.2% | −11.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 276 | 54 | 19.6% | +3.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 953 | 163 | 17.1% | +1.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 498 | 82 | 16.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 272 | 33 | 12.1% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 150 | 14 | 9.3% | −6.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Thalamon (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thalamon (FR) | 14 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Thanatos (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Tartaros (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephane Breux | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Anthony Crastus | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Bonilla | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 12+11d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Card King (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) | 10/13 | 1½ | 8-11 | Anthony Crastus | 32/1 |
| 08 Oct 12+51d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix De Morriere (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) | —/19 | 9-5 | Gerald Mosse | 42/1 | |
| 18 Aug 12+154d | Deauville (FR) | Prix D'Arromanches (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) | 8/14 | nk | 8-11 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 17/1 |
| 17 Mar 12+67d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Des Coteaux De Saint-Cloud (Handicap) (Div II) (4yo) (Turf) | 6/15 | 2 | 9-6 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 13/1 |
| 10 Jan 12+11d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Tete Au Loup (Conditions) (4yo) (Fibresand) | 9/16 | shd | 9-2 | Stephane Breux | 63/10 |
| 30 Dec 11+129d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Beauchene (Handicap) (3yo) (Fibresand) | 2/16 | 3½ | 9-5 | Stephane Breux | 15/1 |
| 23 Aug 11 | Deauville (FR) | Prix Etalon Sakhee (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) | —/19 | 8-4 | Davy Bonilla | 27/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tarrango (FR) won?
- Tarrango (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2011 and 2012. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Tarrango (FR)?
- Tarrango (FR) was trained by U Suter on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 19 October 2012.
- Who is Tarrango (FR)'s sire?
- Tarrango (FR) is by Monsun (GER) out of Tryphosa (IRE), whose sire is Be My Guest.
- What is Tarrango (FR)'s sire's record?
- Monsun (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.8% of 2,243 runs since Jan 2008 (250 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 19.6% from 276. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 150.
- Who are Tarrango (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Tryphosa (IRE), Tarrango (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Thalamon (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.