Tayto Park (FR)
Tayto Park (FR) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Navan (Mar 2016).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (44.4%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 611 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 2,661 runs since Mar 2011 (297 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −6 | — |
| Good | 480 | 67 | 14% | +1.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 375 | 50 | 13.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,120 | 138 | 12.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 664 | 82 | 12.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −3.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 542 | 62 | 11.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,320 | 173 | 13.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 623 | 80 | 12.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 152 | 21 | 13.8% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweetlight D'oroux (FR) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Godzilla D'Oroux (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donagh Meyler | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr E M O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 13 Jun 17+412d | Roscommon | Castlerea Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | 20 | 11-1 | 116 | 66C | 94C | Donagh Meyler | 12/1 |
| 2016 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Apr 16+31d | Punchestown | Martinstown Opportunity Series Final Handicap Hurdle (95-123) | 21/25 | 9½ | 11-10 | 121 | — | 106C | Stephen Gray | 14/1 |
| 27 Mar 16+14d | Fairyhouse | Cusack Hotels Maiden Hurdle | 3/21 | 3¼ | 11-12 | 123 | — | 131A | Denis O'Regan | 7/2 |
| 13 Mar 16+15d | Navan | Bective Restaurant Maiden Hurdle | 2/12 | 16 | 11-12 | — | — | 116A | Phillip Enright | 4/9F |
| 27 Feb 16+28d | Navan | Nobber Maiden Hurdle | 2/11 | 3 | 11-12 | — | — | 139A | Phillip Enright | 13/2 |
| 30 Jan 16+29d | Fairyhouse | Promote Your Business At Fairyhouse In 2016 Maiden Hurdle | 4/22 | 12 | 11-12 | — | — | 111A | Davy Russell | 2/1F |
| 01 Jan 16+611d | Fairyhouse | Join Us In January - Racing 10th, 20th & 30th (pro/am) Flat Race | 2/14 | 1¼ | 11-7 | — | — | 87B | Donagh Meyler | 7/1 |
| 2014 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Apr 14+9d | Punchestown | O'Reilly Recruitment Flat Race | 5/18 | 6½ | 12-0 | — | — | 127A | Robbie McNamara | 14/1 |
| 21 Apr 14 | Fairyhouse | Racing Post Champion Point-to-point Flat Race | 5/13 | 1½ | 11-7 | — | — | 118A | Mr E M O'Sullivan | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tayto Park won?
- Tayto Park (FR) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2014 and 2017. Placed 4 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trained Tayto Park?
- Tayto Park (FR) was trained by A J Martin on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 13 June 2017.
- Who is Tayto Park's sire?
- Tayto Park (FR) is by Balko (FR) out of Moonlight Shadows (FR), whose sire is Solon.
- What is Tayto Park's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 13 June 2017. The highest on record is 123.
- What is Tayto Park's sire's record?
- Balko (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.7% of 2,661 runs since Mar 2011 (297 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Tayto Park's siblings?
- Out of Moonlight Shadows (FR), Tayto Park (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.