Skip to content
Horse profile

Terzetto (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, Oct 2019) · Last trainer M Halford · Last owner Godolphin
by Iffraaj (GB) out of Calando (USA) (Storm Cat)
12 runs · 5 courses · from Apr 2018
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 20 Oct 2019 — 2,565 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2019 · 11th of 12 2 wins · Curragh & Dundalk (AW) Last raced off OR 97
KTB Profile

Terzetto (IRE) is 2 from 12. Hasn't won since Jul 2018. Last raced off a career-high mark of 97.

Based on 12 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Terzetto (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Telemark (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Telemark (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Telemark (IRE)1837fClass 2
Tewkesbury (IRE)60——
Official rating97At career-high mark
97 85–97

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 118 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Curragh, 22 Jul 2018

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 118A · median 96
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good to Firm3118A96—
Standard (AW)3105A98—
Good to Soft298C73—
Heavy1———
Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f8118A97—
6f – 7f298B91—
1m2f – 1m4f1———

Of 12 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 98A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Gowran Park, 26 Sep 2019 Official rating 97 at the last run, 20 Oct 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 12 figures · best 98A · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good to Firm396A93—
Standard (AW)389A81—
Good287B85.5—
Good to Soft277A75.5—
Heavy1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f898A84.5—
1m2f – 1m4f284A75.5—
6f – 7f289A85—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,971 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm65812.3%+1.8—
Good to Firm2,19925311.5%+11 from 3
Good2,9782949.9%−0.60 from 2
Good to Soft1,46515810.8%+0.30 from 2
Soft1,7421408%−2.50 from 1
Heavy493387.7%−2.80 from 1
Standard (AW)5,02858211.6%+1.11 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f84510512.4%+1.9—
6f – 7f5,03154610.9%+0.41 from 2
1m – 1m1f3,81941110.8%+0.31 from 8
1m2f – 1m4f2,6072479.5%−10 from 2
1m5f – 2m1,12911510.2%−0.3—
2m1f – 2m4f396369.1%−1.4—
2m5f – 3m124118.9%−1.6—
Over 3m20210%−0.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Calando (USA) (Storm Cat)

8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Sovereignty (JPN) (10 wins).

The wins came over 5f–1m3½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Calare (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Sovereignty (JPN)92105f–1mClass 5
Ustura (USA)821m2f–1m3½fClass 3
Octave (IRE)1126fClass 4
Calare (IRE)527f–1mListed
Champlain (GB)517fListed
Skygazer (IRE)20——
Fantando (GB)30——
Bornean (IRE)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 3 1 33% +1.50
Standard (AW) 3 1 33% +1.33
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Curragh 5 1 20% −0.50
Dundalk (AW) 3 1 33% +1.33
Gowran Park 2 0 0% −2.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 8 1 13% −3.50
1m2f – 1m4f 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 2 1 50% +2.33

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Ronan Whelan 4 0 0% −4.00
N G McCullagh 2 0 0% −2.00
Colm O'Donoghue 2 2 100% +6.83
Ross Coakley 1 0 0% −1.00
Chris Hayes 1 0 0% −1.00
William Buick 1 0 0% −1.00
Conor Hoban 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 9 2 22% −0.17
Cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 6 0 0% −6.00
2018 6 2 33% +2.83

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2019 · 6 runs
20 Oct 19+24d Naas Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Listed) 12f · Soft To Heavy · 12 ran 11/12 9½ 9-6 9789C67C Ross Coakley 50/1
26 Sep 19+73d Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Fillies & Mares' Group 3) 9.5f · Soft · 14 ran 5/14 hd 9-5 85107C98A Ronan Whelan 66/1
15 Jul 19+29d Killarney Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap 11f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 ½ 9-10 88—84A Ronan Whelan 12/1
16 Jun 19+21d Gowran Park Follow BetVictorRacing On Twitter Race 9.5f · Good · 5 ran 4/5 1½ 9-9 9069C87B Ronan Whelan 14/1
26 May 19+20d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 'Habitat' Handicap 8f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 7/11 1¼ 9-12 9396A82A Ronan Whelan 12/1
06 May 19+192d Curragh Curragh On Hallowed Ground Handicap (60-100) 8f · Good To Yielding · 27 ran 27/27 2¾ 9-9 9448C74C N G McCullagh 28/1
2018 · 6 runs
26 Oct 18+55d Dundalk (AW) Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies Stakes (Listed) 8f · Standard · 11 ran 8/11 ¾ 9-0 95105A73A N G McCullagh 14/1
01 Sep 18+41d Curragh Tote Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap) 8f · Good To Yielding · 21 ran 18/21 nk 9-1 9798C77A Chris Hayes 10/1
22 Jul 18+57d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap 8f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 1/7 9-3 93118A96A Colm O'Donoghue 7/2J
26 May 18+20d Curragh Curragh 'Where Champions Are Made' Spring Fillies Handicap 8f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 3/11 1 9-9 9478A93A William Buick 9/2
06 May 18+26d Dundalk (AW) Lmfm Fillies Maiden 7f · Standard · 13 ran 1/13 9-0 —98B89A Colm O'Donoghue 10/3
10 Apr 18 Dundalk (AW) Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Fillies Maiden 7f · Standard · 13 ran 2/13 6½ 9-0 —84B81A Conor Hoban 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Terzetto won?
Terzetto (IRE) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
Who trained Terzetto?
Terzetto (IRE) was trained by M Halford on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 20 October 2019.
Who is Terzetto's sire?
Terzetto (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Calando (USA), whose sire is Storm Cat.
What going does Terzetto prefer?
Terzetto (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Terzetto's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 20 October 2019. That is also the highest on record.
What is Terzetto's sire's record?
Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,971 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Terzetto's siblings?
Out of Calando (USA), Terzetto (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Sovereignty (JPN) (10). Highest grade won: Listed (Calare (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m3½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Terzetto produced winners?
As a dam, Terzetto (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Telemark (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Telemark (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.