Octave (IRE)
Octave (IRE) is 2 from 11. Hasn't won since Jul 2018. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off 80, 13lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Octave (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iffrocta Fal (FR) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 3 (27.3%)Placed
- −7.58£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.15Fair A/E n=11 · 1.02 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 114
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 84C | 67 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 91A | 86 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 114A | 79 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 86C | 84 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,572 runs since Jan 2008 (358 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 179.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 333 | 42 | 12.6% | +4.6 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 891 | 57 | 6.4% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 365 | 24 | 6.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 623 | 32 | 5.1% | −2.9 | — |
| Heavy | 234 | 17 | 7.3% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,113 | 113 | 10.2% | +2.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 125 | 15 | 12% | +4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 950 | 77 | 8.1% | +0.1 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,029 | 82 | 8% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 797 | 70 | 8.8% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 456 | 34 | 7.5% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 179 | 9 | 5% | −3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 28 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Sovereignty (JPN) (10 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m3½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Calare (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sovereignty (JPN) | 92 | 10 | 5f–1m | Class 5 |
| Terzetto (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Ustura (USA) | 8 | 2 | 1m2f–1m3½f | Class 3 |
| Calare (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 7f–1m | Listed |
| Champlain (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Listed |
| Skygazer (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Fantando (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Bornean (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.20 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.38 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.80 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.80 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.58 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.80 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −2.58 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 19+124d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Fillies' Handicap | 7/11 | ¾ | 9-7 | 80 | 91A | 74A | J F Egan | 16/1 |
| 21 Jun 19+15d | Newmarket | Heath Court 'Our House' Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 83 | 114A | 82A | Jason Watson | 10/1 |
| 06 Jun 19+12d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Irish Lotto At Totesport.com Fillies' Handicap | 5/5 | 1½ | 8-10 | 87 | 86C | 66B | Oisin Murphy | 7/1 |
| 25 May 19+7d | Haydock | Amix Silver Bowl Handicap | 13/14 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 88 | 82C | 56C | Royston Ffrench | 33/1 |
| 18 May 19+231d | Newmarket | Betway Handicap | 9/14 | nk | 9-2 | 90 | 79C | 70A | Franny Norton | 25/1 |
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Sep 18+65d | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF 'Jersey Lily' Fillies' Nursery | 6/12 | hd | 9-5 | 91 | 63A | 92A | William Buick | 22/1 |
| 26 Jul 18+16d | Sandown | British Stallion Studs EBF Star Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 7/7 | 8 | 9-0 | 93 | 43C | 46C | James Doyle | 5/1 |
| 10 Jul 18+18d | Pontefract | Dianne Nursery | 1/4 | 9-9 | 86 | 84C | 94B | P J McDonald | 8/13F | |
| 22 Jun 18+13d | Ascot | Albany Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 11/18 | hd | 9-0 | — | 49C | 68A | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 09 Jun 18+11d | Newmarket | AFT Fluorotec EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/9 | 5 | 9-3 | — | 71A | 100A | Ryan Moore | 9/2 |
| 29 May 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Racing Ticket Giveaways At 188Bet EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/8 | 9-0 | — | 81A | 84A | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/5F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Octave won?
- Octave (IRE) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Octave?
- Octave (IRE) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 23 October 2019.
- Who is Octave's sire?
- Octave (IRE) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Calando (USA), whose sire is Storm Cat.
- What going does Octave prefer?
- Octave (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Octave's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 23 October 2019. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Octave's sire's record?
- Dawn Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,572 runs since Jan 2008 (358 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 179.
- Who are Octave's siblings?
- Out of Calando (USA), Octave (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Sovereignty (JPN) (10). Highest grade won: Listed (Calare (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m3½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Octave produced winners?
- As a dam, Octave (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.