Texas City (IRE)
Texas City (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 81.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,189 runs since Jan 2008 (237 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 216 | 20 | 9.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 601 | 51 | 8.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 340 | 26 | 7.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 622 | 50 | 8% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 383 | 23 | 6% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | +0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 515 | 29 | 5.6% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 785 | 60 | 7.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 691 | 64 | 9.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 190 | 18 | 9.5% | +1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Digger Gets Lucky (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Digger Gets Lucky (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digger Gets Lucky (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 2m3½f–3m2½f | Class 4 |
| Dont Be Shortof It (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Carberry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B M Cash | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Apr 09+109d | Tramore | Saltan Properties Handicap Chase (0-95) | 8/15 | 3 | 10-12 | 81 | 92A | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 01 Jan 09+12d | Fairyhouse | Happy New Year From Bamburys Beginners Chase | 9/17 | 8 | 11-12 | 81 | 98C | Robbie Colgan | 50/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 08+45d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | F/18 | — | 11-12 | — | — | B M Cash | 50/1 |
| 05 Nov 08+20d | Downpatrick | Ladbrokes Andersontown Road Beginners Chase | 9/15 | 2 | 11-11 | 81 | 86C | P A Carberry | 33/1 |
| 16 Oct 08 | Punchestown | Go Racing In Kildare Beginners Chase | 17/18 | 1 | 11-10 | 81 | 95C | P A Carberry | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Texas City won?
- Texas City (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2008 and 2009.
- Who trained Texas City?
- Texas City (IRE) was trained by A L T Moore on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 20 April 2009.
- Who is Texas City's sire?
- Texas City (IRE) is by Lord Americo (IRE) out of Exclusive View (IRE), whose sire is Camden Town.
- What is Texas City's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 20 April 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Texas City's sire's record?
- Lord Americo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,189 runs since Jan 2008 (237 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Texas City's siblings?
- Out of Exclusive View (IRE), Texas City (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Digger Gets Lucky (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Digger Gets Lucky (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m2½f. As at Oct 2026.