Thanks For Coming (GB)
Thanks For Coming (GB) is 4 from 20. Won last time out at Newbury (Class 3).
- 4–20Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 10 (50%)Placed
- −4.62£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=20 · 0.94 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 43dBetween runs (median)longest 244 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 1,145 runs since Apr 2008 (106 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 5.8% from 207.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 86 | 8 | 9.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 411 | 42 | 10.2% | +1 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 207 | 12 | 5.8% | −3.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 276 | 30 | 10.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 117 | 9 | 7.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 48 | 4 | 8.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 376 | 35 | 9.3% | +0.1 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 437 | 45 | 10.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 212 | 15 | 7.1% | −2.1 | 2 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 39 | 4 | 10.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deportation (GB) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Mantle (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Kimbolton (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Sewmore Character (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Kyrhena (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Kyrielle (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Zanskar (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | +1.63 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.13 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Geraghty | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.75 |
| David Bass | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Jeremiah McGrath | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Mr E D Linehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 2010 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.25 |
| Chase | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.25 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Thanks For Coming won?
- Thanks For Coming (GB) won 4 of 20 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 10 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Thanks For Coming?
- Thanks For Coming (GB) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 21 March 2014.
- Who is Thanks For Coming's sire?
- Thanks For Coming (GB) is by Helissio (FR) out of Kyle Rhea (GB), whose sire is In The Wings.
- What going does Thanks For Coming prefer?
- Thanks For Coming (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Thanks For Coming's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 21 March 2014. The highest on record is 127.
- What is Thanks For Coming's sire's record?
- Helissio (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 1,145 runs since Apr 2008 (106 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 5.8% from 207.
- Who are Thanks For Coming's siblings?
- Out of Kyle Rhea (GB), Thanks For Coming (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.