The Big Breac (IRE)
The Big Breac is a gelding who has won three of 12 starts, all over 2m5f – 3m on turf. All three wins came at Wetherby in handicaps, twice on soft ground in Class 5 and Class 4 events and once on good to soft. He usually races prominently. His last run, at Bangor-on-Dee in Oct 2026, saw him finish 12 of 13.
- 3–12Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 5 (41.7%)Placed
- +5.10£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.50Fair A/E n=12 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 273 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 8 | 119B | 75.5 | 3 runs · 80 / 55 |
| Soft | 3 | 108A | 96 | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 119B | 96 | 2 runs · 108 / 79.5 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 80A | 67.5 | 2 runs · 80 / 67.5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 97B | 84 | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 12 runs · as at 4 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 27 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · to 27 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 6 (50%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 4 (33%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (8%) · 1 win
- Held up 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 3,957 runs since Apr 2010 (419 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 37 | 6 | 16.2% | +2 | — |
| Good | 1,191 | 170 | 14.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 920 | 141 | 15.3% | +1.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Soft | 1,238 | 166 | 13.4% | −0.8 | 2 from 3 |
| Heavy | 535 | 75 | 14% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −11.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −5.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 50 | 5 | 10% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,103 | 153 | 13.9% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,372 | 182 | 13.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,086 | 178 | 16.4% | +2.2 | 3 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 332 | 41 | 12.3% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Getaway Lucy (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Getaway Lucy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getaway Lucy (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | +4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.10 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.10 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherby | 3 | 3 | 100% | +14.10 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 3 | 38% | +9.10 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Kavanagh | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Tom Midgley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jack Power | 2 | 2 | 100% | +12.10 |
| Callum Bewley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny McMenamin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.10 |
| 2024 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 29% | +7.10 |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Oct 26+273d | Bangor-on-Dee | Overton Handicap Steeple Chase (GBB Race) Prominent early - jumping errors around 3rd or 6th - dropped away after 3 out and finished 12th a distance behind | 12/13 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 101 | 51C | 94C | Peter Kavanagh | 14/1 |
| 27 Jan 26+32d | Newcastle | Virgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up in mid-division - errors at the 14th and 15th - alongside the front group 3 out and pushed along - stayed on at one tempo approaching the last where another blunder saw third place go - weakened on the run-in to finish fifth | 5/7 | 5½ | 10-12 | 103 | — | 91C | Callum Bewley | 9/5F |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 25+27d | Market Rasen | Pallinc Lincolnshire National Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up in the pack - pushed along before 4 out with little response 3 out - hampered 2 out - moved into fourth close home | 4/9 | 3¼ | 10-7 | 104 | 55B | 104A | Danny McMenamin | 11/8F |
| 29 Nov 25+14d | Newcastle | BetMGM Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Tracked front-runner - pressed for lead 4 out - driven along and lost place before 2 out - found second wind after last - kept on to finish third | 3/9 | 2½ | 10-2 | 103 | 80A | 115A | Peter Kavanagh | 5/2 |
| 15 Nov 25+247d | Wetherby | Boyle Sports Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Went straight to front - clumsy at the first fence - harried through the closing loop - driven out four out - edged clear approaching the last and held on strongly to the line | 1/7 | 11-0 | 96 | 108A | 120A | Peter Kavanagh | 2/1F | |
| 13 Mar 25+49d | Hexham | Download The NE Bet App Today Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Sat close to pace early - pressed for effort after second last - lost ground before final fence - eventually well held in 6th | 6/15 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 96 | 99B | 112A | Peter Kavanagh | 3/1F |
| 23 Jan 25+27d | Wetherby | William Hill Cheltenham Non-Runner Money Back Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Handy early - clumsy 5th - hit front after 6th - unbalanced again shortly after - lost advantage 8th - back in charge after 9th - kept finding more from 2 out to win driven out | 1/11 | 10-11 | 90 | 96A | 108A | Jack Power | 11/10F | |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 24+16d | Wetherby | William Hill Offers Top Price Guarantees Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Tracked the front-runner for most of the way - edged closer before the last - regained second on the run-in - kept finding under pressure to hit the front in the final furlong | 1/16 | 10-12 | 87 | 119B | 120A | Jack Power | 11/1 | |
| 11 Dec 24+28d | Hexham | mybettingsites.com UK Bookmakers Ranked & Reviewed Handicap Hurdle Tracked leaders early - under pressure into 2nd two out and flattened out approaching home turn - rallied up run-in to grab 2nd near the line | 2/16 | 9½ | 10-12 | 87 | 88B | 105A | Tom Midgley | 12/1 |
| 13 Nov 24+20d | Bangor-on-Dee | Overton Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Wide and towards the back of the field early - dropped into difficulty in 8th and unable to challenge - well beaten at the finish | 7/8 | 34 | 11-0 | — | 57C | 96C | Nick Scholfield | 80/1 |
| 24 Oct 24+23d | Carlisle | You Can't Park There Sir Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled midfield early - dropped back around the 7th - stayed on from two furlongs out without threatening the leaders | 6/14 | 15 | 10-11 | — | 97B | 98A | Tom Midgley | 150/1 |
| 01 Oct 24 | Sedgefield | Follow Vickers.Bet On Facebook Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled in the pack - hesitant leap 4 out then given a nudge - dropped away approaching 2 out - stayed on at unchanged effort to finish 9th | 9/11 | 1¾ | 11-1 | — | 71C | 90C | Tom Midgley | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Big Breac won?
- The Big Breac (IRE) won 3 of 12 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 5 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trains The Big Breac?
- The Big Breac (IRE) is trained by Joel Parkinson & Sue Smith, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 27 October 2026.
- Who is The Big Breac's sire?
- The Big Breac (IRE) is by Malinas (GER) out of Courtmac Memories (IRE), whose sire is Saddlers' Hall.
- What going does The Big Breac prefer?
- The Big Breac (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Big Breac's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 27 October 2026. The highest on record is 104.
- What is The Big Breac's sire's record?
- Malinas (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 3,957 runs since Apr 2010 (419 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Big Breac's siblings?
- Out of Courtmac Memories (IRE), The Big Breac (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Getaway Lucy (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Getaway Lucy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f. As at Nov 2026.