The Chuckmeister (IRE)
The Chuckmeister (IRE) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2016. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 9 on softer). Last raced off 104, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=12 · 0.47 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 284 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 835 runs since Jan 2008 (68 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 14% from 121.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 49 | 6 | 12.2% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 244 | 25 | 10.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 121 | 17 | 14% | +3.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 271 | 25 | 9.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 145 | 17 | 11.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 308 | 42 | 13.6% | +2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 282 | 28 | 9.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 202 | 19 | 9.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 40 | 1 | 2.5% | −8.3 | 1 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flanshan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Cannon | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 13% | +4.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Chuckmeister won?
- The Chuckmeister (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained The Chuckmeister?
- The Chuckmeister (IRE) was trained by Chris Gordon on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 26 February 2017.
- Who is The Chuckmeister's sire?
- The Chuckmeister (IRE) is by Germany (USA) out of Lady Florian (GB), whose sire is Roselier.
- What going does The Chuckmeister prefer?
- The Chuckmeister (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Chuckmeister's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 104, from the run on 26 February 2017. The highest on record is 115.
- What is The Chuckmeister's sire's record?
- Germany (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 835 runs since Jan 2008 (68 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 14% from 121.
- Who are The Chuckmeister's siblings?
- Out of Lady Florian (GB), The Chuckmeister (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.