The Fonz (GB)
The Fonz (GB) is 4 from 31. Hasn't won since Jun 2012. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer).
- 4–31Wins / Runs
- 12.9%Strike rate
- 10 (32.3%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 0.81Fair A/E n=31 · 0.70 incl. margin
- 123Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 266 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,034 runs since Jan 2008 (1,511 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 791.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 150 | 26 | 17.3% | +5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,275 | 437 | 13.3% | +1.5 | 2 from 12 |
| Good | 3,829 | 427 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 2 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 1,829 | 202 | 11% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,790 | 163 | 9.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 484 | 41 | 8.5% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,676 | 823 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,103 | 294 | 14% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,729 | 932 | 12.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,398 | 521 | 11.8% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,672 | 284 | 10.6% | −1.2 | 2 from 15 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 791 | 56 | 7.1% | −4.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 30 | 11% | −0.8 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −7.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them E Major (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Waila (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Major (GB) | 31 | 3 | 1m4f–2m5½f | Class 2 |
| Waila (GB) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Listed |
| Mr Maynard (GB) | 16 | 2 | 7f–2m4f | Class 5 |
| True Dream (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Vracca (GB) | 8 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Christavelli (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Open To Suggestion (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 2 | 17% | −6.25 |
| Good | 11 | 2 | 18% | +3.75 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.25 |
| Class 2 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +3.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Ascot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 2 | 13% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.25 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Brendan Powell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 28 | 4 | 14% | −7.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +7.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 3 | 17% | −1.25 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.25 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Jun 13+26d | Worcester | Get Free Bets With Freebets.net Handicap Hurdle | 9/10 | 4½ | 11-2 | 120 | 104C | Brendan Powell | 7/1 |
| 16 May 13+26d | Ludlow | Ludlow Racecourse Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle | 9/10 | 4½ | 11-7 | 120 | 105A | Brendan Powell | 9/2 |
| 20 Apr 13+23d | Bangor-on-Dee | Budweiser Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | ¾ | 11-4 | 115 | 131A | Brendan Powell | 13/2 |
| 28 Mar 13+26d | Southwell (AW) | 32RedPoker.com 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race | 4/11 | 12 | 10-11 | — | 102A | Brendan Powell | 9/2 |
| 02 Mar 13+32d | Doncaster | William Hill - Download The App Handicap Hurdle | 10/11 | 14 | 10-1 | 120 | 92C | Brendan Powell | 20/1 |
| 29 Jan 13+78d | Lingfield (AW) | Billeshurst Wood 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race | 5/8 | 6 | 11-5 | — | 103A | Jimmy McCarthy | 7/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 12+61d | Southwell | Betfred 'bonus King Bingo' Handicap Hurdle | 9/10 | 8 | 11-5 | 123 | 104C | Jimmy McCarthy | 6/1 |
| 12 Sep 12+49d | Uttoxeter | Jcb Workmax Handicap Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 11-0 | 123 | — | Jimmy McCarthy | 4/1F |
| 25 Jul 12+43d | Worcester | Woodcutters Annual Day Out Novices' Hurdle | 3/13 | ½ | 11-5 | 118 | 127A | Jimmy McCarthy | 9/4 |
| 12 Jun 12+207d | Southwell | 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-2 | 104 | 122A | Jimmy McCarthy | 11/4F | |
| 2011 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Nov 11+21d | Haydock | T.L.C. Alvin Morris L.V.T. 'Fixed Brush' Novices' Hurdle | 3/7 | 15 | 10-12 | — | 111A | Jimmy McCarthy | 9/1 |
| 28 Oct 11+26d | Uttoxeter | Blue Square Staying Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) | 3/9 | 3 | 10-12 | — | 116A | Jimmy McCarthy | 3/1 |
| 02 Oct 11+44d | Huntingdon | TurfTV Novices' Hurdle | 6/12 | 1 | 10-12 | — | 102A | Jimmy McCarthy | 7/2 |
| 19 Aug 11+28d | York | Racing UK On Sky Bet Mobile Handicap | 10/20 | nk | 9-5 | 88 | 75A | Kieren Fallon | 15/2 |
| 22 Jul 11+20d | Ascot | Newsmith October Club Charity Handicap | 8/11 | 8 | 9-4 | 90 | 70A | Ryan Moore | 11/2 |
| 02 Jul 11+50d | Haydock | bet365 Old Newton Cup Handicap | 6/17 | nk | 8-7 | 91 | 83A | Eddie Ahern | 9/1 |
| 13 May 11+12d | York | sportingbet.com Jorvik Handicap | 9/16 | ½ | 9-3 | 92 | 86A | Ryan Moore | 7/2F |
| 01 May 11+204d | Newmarket | Qipco Sponsors British Champions Series Handicap | 4/12 | 4 | 9-0 | 92 | 87A | Ryan Moore | 7/1 |
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 10+13d | Ascot | ladbrokes.com Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | 10/16 | ¾ | 8-13 | 93 | 79A | Ryan Moore | 6/1F |
| 26 Sep 10+39d | Ascot | Pwc Handicap | 3/9 | hd | 9-7 | 92 | 90A | Ryan Moore | 7/2F |
| 18 Aug 10+46d | York | totesport.com Handicap | 1/16 | 9-5 | 87 | 97A | Kieren Fallon | 10/1 | |
| 03 Jul 10+7d | Haydock | bet365 Old Newton Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 11/14 | 1¾ | 7-13 | 88 | 65C | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 7/1 |
| 26 Jun 10+45d | Windsor | Bet On World Cup At totesport.com Handicap | 1/8 | 8-9 | 82 | 87A | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 2/1F | |
| 12 May 10+25d | York | Bet At Bluesquare.com SP Guarantee Handicap | 2/17 | shd | 9-1 | 79 | 91A | Ryan Moore | 4/1F |
| 17 Apr 10+266d | Doncaster | Society Lifestyle And Leisure Magazine Handicap | 6/12 | ¾ | 8-8 | 80 | 80A | Ryan Moore | 11/4F |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Jul 09+27d | Ascot | Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-0 | 78 | 84A | Ryan Moore | 7/1 |
| 28 Jun 09+38d | Windsor | Bet In-play At Totesport.com Handicap | 4/5 | 1 | 8-10 | 79 | 76B | Neil Callan | 3/1 |
| 21 May 09+28d | Sandown | Harry Panmure Gordon Memorial Handicap | 3/7 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 79 | 83A | Frankie Dettori | 11/4J |
| 23 Apr 09+195d | Beverley | Constant Security Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 8-11 | 79 | 87B | Ryan Moore | 7/4F | |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 08+70d | Lingfield (AW) | GSE Group Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 4/10 | shd | 9-3 | — | 86A | Ryan Moore | 9/2 |
| 01 Aug 08 | Newmarket | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | 2¾ | 9-3 | — | 74B | Tom Queally | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Fonz won?
- The Fonz (GB) won 4 of 31 archived starts between 2008 and 2013, a strike rate of 12.9%. Placed 10 times in total (32.3% of starts).
- Who trained The Fonz?
- The Fonz (GB) was trained by Renee Robeson on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 11 June 2013.
- Who is The Fonz's sire?
- The Fonz (GB) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Crystal Cavern (USA), whose sire is Be My Guest.
- What going does The Fonz prefer?
- The Fonz (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Fonz's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 11 June 2013. The highest on record is 123.
- What is The Fonz's sire's record?
- Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,034 runs since Jan 2008 (1,511 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 484. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 791.
- Who are The Fonz's siblings?
- Out of Crystal Cavern (USA), The Fonz (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: E Major (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Waila (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.