The Jackler (IRE)
The Jackler (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 5 at Brighton (May 2023).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 16dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 99A | 93 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 102C | 94 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 93A | 88 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,739 runs since Jan 2008 (313 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.3% from 329. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 3.6% from 193.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +10.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 440 | 43 | 9.8% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 590 | 51 | 8.6% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 246 | 21 | 8.5% | −2.3 | — |
| Soft | 262 | 29 | 11.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 86 | 14 | 16.3% | +5.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,101 | 134 | 12.2% | +1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 329 | 47 | 14.3% | +3.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,422 | 152 | 10.7% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 670 | 84 | 12.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 193 | 7 | 3.6% | −7.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 62 | 1 | 1.6% | −9.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mangoustine (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Mangoustine (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangoustine (FR) | 8 | 4 | 7f–1m | Group 1 |
| Sandirella (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darragh Keenan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 23+6d | Bath | Blackmore Design And Build Handicap | 6/7 | 3 | 9-2 | 68 | 89B | 54A | David Probert | 15/2 |
| 06 Jul 23+13d | Newbury | BetVictor Race Series Cup Handicap (Str) | 5/12 | nk | 9-7 | 68 | 99A | 81A | Hector Crouch | 10/1 |
| 23 Jun 23+13d | Newmarket | Visit Racingtv.com Handicap | 7/7 | ¾ | 8-8 | 70 | 93A | 62A | Darragh Keenan | 50/1 |
| 10 Jun 23+11d | Lingfield | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/5 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 83C | 60B | Sean Levey | 7/2 |
| 30 May 23+38d | Brighton | BresBet: Back To Bookmaking Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/5 | nk | 9-4 | — | 102C | 69B | Darragh Keenan | 2/1 |
| 22 Apr 23 | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Str) | 6/10 | 2½ | 9-7 | — | 61A | 66A | Jamie Spencer | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Jackler (IRE) won?
- The Jackler (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2023. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained The Jackler (IRE)?
- The Jackler (IRE) was trained by Brian Meehan on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 12 July 2023.
- Who is The Jackler (IRE)'s sire?
- The Jackler (IRE) is by Zoustar (AUS) out of Zotilla (IRE), whose sire is Zamindar.
- What is The Jackler (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 12 July 2023. The highest on record is 70.
- What is The Jackler (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Zoustar (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,739 runs since Jan 2008 (313 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.3% from 329. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 3.6% from 193.
- Who are The Jackler (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Zotilla (IRE), The Jackler (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mangoustine (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Mangoustine (FR)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.