The Worlds End (IRE)
The Worlds End (IRE) is 9 from 28 in our archive, including 2 wins at Grade 1 level. The biggest win we hold: the Marsh Hurdle at Ascot (Dec 2019). Hasn't won since Dec 2019. All 4 starts at Chepstow have ended in wins. Last raced off 141, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 9–28Wins / Runs
- 32.1%Strike rate
- 12 (42.9%)Placed
- +3.53£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=28 · 1.34 incl. margin
- 155Highest OR
- 77dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 133
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 133A | 97 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 146B | 124.5 | — |
| Good | 5 | 128B | 97 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 158C | 106 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 158C | 106 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 123B | 102 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 97C | 94 | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 22 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 124 | 20 | 16.1% | +4.8 | — |
| Good | 2,201 | 247 | 11.2% | −0.1 | 3 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,218 | 144 | 11.8% | +0.5 | 2 from 6 |
| Soft | 2,353 | 272 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 3 from 10 |
| Heavy | 1,256 | 129 | 10.3% | −1 | 1 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 36 | 1 | 2.8% | −8.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 21 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,993 | 232 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,488 | 281 | 11.3% | 0 | 2 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,119 | 247 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 5 from 21 |
| Over 3m | 565 | 53 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 1 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
Family form: Market Ready (IRE) finished 3rd of 13 at Clonmel (IRE), 22 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Ready (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Egret (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 3 | 30% | +0.75 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.75 |
| Heavy | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| Good | 6 | 3 | 50% | +2.15 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 16 | 4 | 25% | −0.87 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.40 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.25 |
| Aintree | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Haydock | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Chepstow | 4 | 4 | 100% | +9.65 |
| Ascot | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 5 | 24% | −4.47 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Heskin | 20 | 6 | 30% | −2.22 |
| Paddy Brennan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 26 | 9 | 35% | +5.53 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.38 |
| 2018 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.85 |
| 2017 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +3.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 6 | 30% | +2.38 |
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.85 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Worlds End won?
- The Worlds End (IRE) won 9 of 28 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 32.1%. Placed 12 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained The Worlds End?
- The Worlds End (IRE) was trained by Olly Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Carlisle on 12 December 2021.
- Who is The Worlds End's sire?
- The Worlds End (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Bright Sprite (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What going does The Worlds End prefer?
- The Worlds End (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Worlds End's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 141, from the run on 12 December 2021. The highest on record is 155.
- What is The Worlds End's sire's record?
- Stowaway (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since Jan 2008 (561 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 124.
- Who are The Worlds End's siblings?
- Out of Bright Sprite (IRE), The Worlds End (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.