Tilaawah (GB)
Tilaawah (GB) is 2 from 8, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2020. Last raced off a career-high mark of 83.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.33Fair A/E n=8 · 1.15 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 113A | 88 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 113A | 88 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,640 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 10 | 10.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,912 | 187 | 9.8% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 2,277 | 232 | 10.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,141 | 116 | 10.2% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,275 | 133 | 10.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 330 | 29 | 8.8% | −1.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 4,613 | 475 | 10.3% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,288 | 271 | 11.8% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,919 | 634 | 10.7% | +0.5 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,180 | 189 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 893 | 60 | 6.7% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 219 | 15 | 6.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +6.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | +27.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Shouldvebeenaring (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Shouldvebeenaring (GB)).
Family form: Zen Diva (GB) finished 2nd of 13 at Newmarket, 9 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shouldvebeenaring (GB) | 30 | 6 | 6f–7f | Group 3 |
| Zen Diva (GB) | 9 | 4 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Lady Pink Rose (GB) | 10 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Stubble Field (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Moneyball (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Stammers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tyler Heard | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thore Hammer Hansen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 04 Feb 21+44d | Southwell (AW) | Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Handicap | 4/5 | 3 | 9-1 | 83 | 88C | 63B | Oliver Stammers | 11/1 |
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 20+28d | Lingfield (AW) | Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Nursery | 4/4 | 1½ | 9-7 | 83 | 69C | 73B | Tom Marquand | 7/2 |
| 24 Nov 20+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Nursery | 1/8 | 9-0 | 79 | 97A | 83A | Tyler Heard | 13/2 | |
| 20 Oct 20+13d | Yarmouth | Free Daily Tips On At The Races Nursery | 1/6 | 9-7 | 77 | 85A | 82B | Ryan Moore | 9/2 | |
| 07 Oct 20+32d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet New Instant Roulette Nursery | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-7 | 75 | 88A | 79A | Jim Crowley | 5/2F |
| 05 Sep 20+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Nursery | 2/11 | nk | 9-0 | 71 | 113A | 85A | Thore Hammer Hansen | 10/3 |
| 15 Aug 20+14d | Chepstow | Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 4/8 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | 48A | 69A | Sam Hitchcott | 13/8F |
| 01 Aug 20 | Chepstow | Read 'Around The Paddock' At valuerater.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 4/15 | nk | 9-5 | — | 82C | 83A | Sean Levey | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tilaawah won?
- Tilaawah (GB) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Tilaawah?
- Tilaawah (GB) was trained by Mark Loughnane on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 4 February 2021.
- Who is Tilaawah's sire?
- Tilaawah (GB) is by Showcasing (GB) out of Lady Estella (IRE), whose sire is Equiano.
- What going does Tilaawah prefer?
- Tilaawah (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tilaawah's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 4 February 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Tilaawah's sire's record?
- Showcasing (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,640 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
- Who are Tilaawah's siblings?
- Out of Lady Estella (IRE), Tilaawah (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Shouldvebeenaring (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Shouldvebeenaring (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.