Tokewanna (GB)
Tokewanna (GB) is 2 from 19. Hasn't won since Sep 2005.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 5 (26.3%)Placed
- +8.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=19 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 8dBetween runs (median)longest 100 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 831 runs since Jan 2008 (63 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.4% from 298. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 20.7% from 217. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.5% from 168.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 159 | 19 | 11.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 167 | 18 | 10.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 80 | 4 | 5% | −6.6 | — |
| Soft | 84 | 5 | 6% | −5.6 | — |
| Heavy | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | −4.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 298 | 46 | 15.4% | +3.8 | 1 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 41 | 1 | 2.4% | −9.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 168 | 11 | 6.5% | −5.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 150 | 12 | 8% | −3.6 | 2 from 14 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 217 | 45 | 20.7% | +9.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 164 | 21 | 12.8% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 3 | 4.5% | −7.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +21.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Beetuna (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Beetuna (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beetuna (IRE) | 36 | 2 | 1m½f–1m2½f | Class 5 |
| Red Forest (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Kobjeta (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 1 | 8% | +4.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Musselburgh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Carlisle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 2 | 14% | +13.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Mathers | 12 | 1 | 8% | +5.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P Collington | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 18 | 2 | 11% | +9.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 18 | 2 | 11% | +9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 13 Jan 06+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect Freephone On 0800 211 222 Fillies' Handicap | 5/11 | ¾ | 8-4 | 57 | 41C | Paddy Mathers | 33/1 |
| 2005 · 18 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 05+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | In Running Tonight On Skytext 293 Fillies' Handicap | 9/13 | ½ | 8-7 | 60 | 31C | Paddy Mathers | 8/1 |
| 16 Dec 05+82d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirectcasino.com Handicap (Div 2) | 6/13 | hd | 8-12 | 62 | 63C | Paddy Mathers | 14/1 |
| 25 Sep 05+8d | Musselburgh | Scottish Racing Your Best Bet Handicap | 6/11 | 1¼ | 7-13 | 56 | 41C | Paddy Mathers | 16/1 |
| 17 Sep 05+7d | Catterick | Catterickbridge.co.uk Fillies' Handicap | 17/18 | hd | 8-3 | 53 | 29C | Greg Fairley | 3/1F |
| 10 Sep 05+9d | Musselburgh | Toteexacta Handicap | 1/12 | 7-12 | 50 | 51C | Greg Fairley | 9/1 | |
| 01 Sep 05+7d | Carlisle | Pat Mulford And George Thompson Handicap | 7/14 | shd | 8-8 | 49 | 44C | Jamie Spencer | 6/1 |
| 25 Aug 05+8d | Musselburgh | Next Meeting Is 'Ladies Day 10th September' Handicap | 9/14 | ½ | 8-8 | 50 | 38C | David Allan | 12/1 |
| 17 Aug 05+6d | Carlisle | Racing UK Fillies' Handicap | 4/12 | 1¼ | 8-7 | 51 | 46C | Paddy Mathers | 10/1 |
| 11 Aug 05+7d | Beverley | East Riding Amateur Riders' Handicap | 4/11 | shd | 10-12 | 51 | 49C | Mr P Collington | 15/2 |
| 04 Aug 05+7d | Brighton | Classiceventmarquees.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 3/13 | 3 | 9-11 | 50 | — | Paddy Mathers | 9/2 |
| 28 Jul 05+19d | Carlisle | Allonby Fillies' Handicap | 2/11 | 1¾ | 8-0 | 50 | 73C | Paddy Mathers | 12/1 |
| 09 Jul 05+7d | Chester | Banif Apprentice Handicap | 10/13 | ½ | 8-6 | 50 | 19C | Rory Moore | 7/1 |
| 02 Jul 05+100d | Haydock | Birchley Handicap | 3/12 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 50 | 62C | Paddy Mathers | 16/1 |
| 24 Mar 05+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Gameon & Bet Direct On ITV Handicap (Div 2) | 9/11 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 62 | 17C | Paddy Mathers | 6/1 |
| 16 Mar 05+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Littlewoods Fillies' Handicap | 5/12 | nk | 8-4 | 62 | — | Paddy Mathers | 5/1 |
| 28 Feb 05+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Apprentice Handicap | 1/12 | 8-13 | 56 | 51C | Paddy Mathers | 16/1 | |
| 08 Feb 05+27d | Lingfield (AW) | Press Red Fillies' Handicap | 7/12 | 1½ | 8-5 | 57 | 60C | Sam Hitchcott | 12/1 |
| 12 Jan 05 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Handicap (Div 2) | 7/11 | 1¾ | 7-8 | 57 | 34C | Paddy Mathers | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tokewanna won?
- Tokewanna (GB) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 5 times in total (26.3% of starts).
- Who trained Tokewanna?
- Tokewanna (GB) was trained by Mark Brisbourne on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 13 January 2006.
- Who is Tokewanna's sire?
- Tokewanna (GB) is by Danehill (USA) out of High Atlas (GB), whose sire is Shirley Heights.
- What going does Tokewanna prefer?
- Tokewanna (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tokewanna's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 13 January 2006. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Tokewanna's sire's record?
- Danehill (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 831 runs since Jan 2008 (63 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.4% from 298. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 20.7% from 217. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.5% from 168.
- Who are Tokewanna's siblings?
- Out of High Atlas (GB), Tokewanna (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Beetuna (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Beetuna (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.