Skip to content
Horse profile

Trigg (GB)

5yo gelding · Trainer Dan Skelton · Owner Paul Clare Rooney
6 runs · 6 courses · from Sep 2025
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won last time out 3 wins · Newton Abbot, Uttoxeter & Worcester Ran today · 1st of 8 Last raced off OR 118
KTB Profile

Trigg (GB) is 3 from 6. Won last time out at Newton Abbot (Class 4) — a departure from the usual pattern, prominent. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 118.

Based on 6 archived runs · run-style from 3 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 105 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Uttoxeter, 2 May 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 6 figures · best 131A · median 100
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good3105A953 · 105 / 95
Good to Soft2131A122.51 · —
Soft1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f395A893 · 95 / 89
1m5f – 2m3131A1142 · 114 / 109.5

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 18 Oct 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 133A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Uttoxeter, 2 May 2026 Official rating 118 at the last run, 17 Oct 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 6 figures · best 133A · median 129.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good3133A1283 · 133 / 128
Good to Soft2132B131.51 · —
Soft1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f3128B1223 · 128 / 122
1m5f – 2m3133A1322 · 133 / 132.5

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 18 Oct 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 3 analysed runs

  • Held up 2 (67%) · 2 wins
  • Prominent 1 (33%) · 1 win

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,907 runs since Jan 2008 (1,026 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 23.7% from 131.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm1313123.7%+12.4—
Good3,86250813.2%+1.92 from 3
Good to Soft2,37926311.1%−0.21 from 2
Soft3,1602919.2%−2.10 from 1
Heavy1,24712610.1%−1.2—
Standard (AW)1271310.2%−1.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f400%−11.3—
1m – 1m1f2414.2%−7.1—
1m2f – 1m4f7879%−2.3—
1m5f – 2m3,39337110.9%−0.42 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f4,09146911.5%+0.21 from 3
2m5f – 3m2,70431111.5%+0.2—
Over 3m6137311.9%+0.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Harry Bright (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m3f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Harry Bright (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Harry Bright (IRE)912m3fClass 5
Cher Tara (IRE)2312m4f—
Kash Tara (GB)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 2 67% +0.24
Good to Soft 2 1 50% +6.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 3 2 67% +0.24
Class 5 3 1 33% +5.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newton Abbot 1 1 100% +0.62
Perth 1 0 0% −1.00
Uttoxeter 1 1 100% +0.62
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Sedgefield 1 0 0% −1.00
Worcester 1 1 100% +7.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 3 1 33% −1.38
1m5f – 2m 3 2 67% +6.62

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Harry Skelton 4 3 75% +7.24
Tristan Durrell 1 0 0% −1.00
Miss Heidi Palin 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 4 2 50% −0.76
2025 2 1 50% +6.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 3 2 67% +0.24
NH Flat 3 1 33% +5.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
17 Oct 26+132d Newton Abbot British Stallion Studs Ebf 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Race (Qualifier) (GBB Race) Class 4 · 17f · Good · 8 ran prominent early - in front by 4th - stretched away before 2 out - shoved out before the last and extended advantage - won easily 1/8 11-6 11889A128B Harry Skelton 8/13F
07 Jun 26+36d Perth Scone Palace Jousting Tournament Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 20f · Good · 7 ran Went forward under pressure early - driven after two out and overtaken close to last - outpaced late but kept going for third 3/7 5½ 11-8 —95A122B Harry Skelton 4/5F
02 May 26+37d Uttoxeter Support The Stoke City Foundation 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 1) Class 4 · 16f · Good · 7 ran Settled just behind the front pair - drifted right over fences at points - hit the front approaching 3 out - pushed on before the last with a shake of the reins and stayed on strongly for an easy win 1/7 11-6 —105A133A Harry Skelton 8/13F
26 Mar 26+111d Chepstow SIG Roofing Ltd Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Class 5 · 16f · Good To Soft · 10 ran Settled in the pack - began to close from 4f out - finished strongly to grab second inside the last 2/10 2¼ 11-9 —114A132B Tristan Durrell 7/1
05 Dec 25+81d Sedgefield Merry Christmas From Fairlight Studios Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Class 5 · 17f · Soft · 6 ran Settled towards the back - pushed along and still in contention 2f out - angled right approaching the last furlong but couldn't match the winner's finish 2/6 2¼ 11-2 —82B108B Miss Heidi Palin 8/11F
15 Sep 25 Worcester PJ Nicholls KGM Korea Genuinely Made Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Class 5 · 16f · Good To Soft · 10 ran Held up at the back - made smooth progress into contention 3f out to be third 2f out - hit the front a furlong out - driven out to score 1/10 11-0 —131A131A Harry Skelton 7/1

Quick answers

How many races has Trigg (GB) won?
Trigg (GB) won 3 of 6 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 5 times in total (83.3% of starts).
Who trains Trigg (GB)?
Trigg (GB) is trained by Dan Skelton, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 17 October 2026.
Who is Trigg (GB)'s sire?
Trigg (GB) is by Getaway (GER) out of Rock Chick Supremo (IRE), whose sire is Scorpion.
What going does Trigg (GB) prefer?
Trigg (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Trigg (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 118, from the run on 17 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Trigg (GB)'s sire's record?
Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,907 runs since Jan 2008 (1,026 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.7% from 131.
Who are Trigg (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Rock Chick Supremo (IRE), Trigg (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Harry Bright (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Harry Bright (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2025. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.