Trois Bon Amis (IRE)
Trois Bon Amis (IRE) is yet to win from 15 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Southwell (AW) (Dec 2017). Last raced off a career-high mark of 74.
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (13.3%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 403 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 81C | 51 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 78A | 62 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 78A | 67 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 62A | 10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 71A | 56.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 2,553 runs since Mar 2015 (174 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 406 | 30 | 7.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 520 | 44 | 8.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 277 | 19 | 6.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 280 | 23 | 8.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 78 | 0 | 0% | −8.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 974 | 89 | 9.1% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 229 | 20 | 8.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,101 | 85 | 7.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 571 | 51 | 8.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 383 | 32 | 8.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 176 | 12 | 6.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 0 | 0% | −8.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 3 | 50% | +41.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Vianeta (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Vianeta (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vianeta (FR) | 17 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Vadlana (FR) | 20 | 1 | 1m½f | — |
| Zanotchka (FR) | 11 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Vianeta (FR) | 1 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 3 |
| Lilozza (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colm McCormack | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| David Allan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paddy Aspell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 19+18d | Sedgefield | Sky Sports Racing Novices' Hurdle | 5/7 | 48 | 10-9 | 74 | 29C | 95C | Colm McCormack | 100/1 |
| 08 Nov 19+14d | Hexham | Hexham Racecourse Supports Responsible Gambling Week Novices' Hurdle | 7/10 | 11 | 10-9 | — | 51C | 88C | Colm McCormack | 150/1 |
| 25 Oct 19+45d | Cheltenham | Foundation Developments Ltd Maiden Hurdle | 10/11 | 45 | 10-11 | — | -9C | 84C | Colm McCormack | 200/1 |
| 10 Sep 19+25d | Kelso | Warm Welcome Novices' Hurdle | 10/10 | 1 | 10-9 | — | 81C | 75C | Colm McCormack | 125/1 |
| 16 Aug 19+403d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ministry Of Sound The Annual Classical Handicap (Div 2) | 11/11 | hd | 8-12 | 45 | 62A | 38A | P J McDonald | 50/1 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 09 Jul 18+217d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit mymedsuk.com Handicap (Div 3) | 11/11 | nk | 8-12 | 46 | 42C | 27C | Paddy Aspell | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 17+46d | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Maiden Handicap (Div 2) | 2/12 | 4½ | 8-12 | 46 | 78A | 72A | Kieran O'Neill | 50/1 |
| 19 Oct 17+28d | Newcastle (AW) | Hardwick Hall Hotel Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 53 | 60A | 44B | Paddy Aspell | 100/1 |
| 21 Sep 17+125d | Pontefract | Watch Racing Uk In Hd Maiden Stakes | 9/10 | 23 | 9-5 | 56 | -41C | 50C | Paddy Aspell | 100/1 |
| 19 May 17+19d | Newcastle (AW) | Advantex Handicap | 7/13 | 3¼ | 9-7 | 59 | 67B | 53A | Jason Hart | 25/1 |
| 30 Apr 17+303d | Thirsk | Thirsk Racecourse Licensed For Wedding Ceremonies Handicap (Div II) | 9/11 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 61 | 71A | 38A | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 2016 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Jul 16+18d | Haydock | Betfred 'Looking Forward To Jess Glynne' Nursery | 6/6 | 1½ | 8-13 | 67 | — | 58B | Andrew Mullen | 14/1 |
| 13 Jun 16+14d | Thirsk | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 2) | 4/10 | 2½ | 9-1 | — | — | 68A | David Allan | 17/2 |
| 30 May 16+42d | Redcar | racinguk.com Novice Auction Stakes | 3/9 | 2 | 9-1 | — | — | 64A | David Allan | 14/1 |
| 18 Apr 16 | Pontefract | Douglas Barraclough 80th Birthday Novice Stakes | 5/8 | 16 | 9-3 | — | — | 26C | David Allan | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Trois Bon Amis won?
- Trois Bon Amis (IRE) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2016 and 2019. Placed 2 times in total (13.3% of starts).
- Who trained Trois Bon Amis?
- Trois Bon Amis (IRE) was trained by Mark Campion on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 26 November 2019.
- Who is Trois Bon Amis's sire?
- Trois Bon Amis (IRE) is by Lilbourne Lad (IRE) out of Vanozza (FR), whose sire is Dylan Thomas.
- What is Trois Bon Amis's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 26 November 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Trois Bon Amis's sire's record?
- Lilbourne Lad (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 2,553 runs since Mar 2015 (174 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Trois Bon Amis's siblings?
- Out of Vanozza (FR), Trois Bon Amis (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Vianeta (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Vianeta (FR)). The wins came over 6½f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.