Tunnager Grove (GB)
Tunnager Grove (GB) is 1 from 9, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2012. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off 68, 29lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 5 (55.6%)Placed
- −7.09£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.76Fair A/E n=9 · 0.64 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 19dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 164 | 19 | 11.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,412 | 95 | 6.7% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,224 | 83 | 6.8% | −1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 569 | 41 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,889 | 249 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,404 | 235 | 9.8% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,074 | 222 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 690 | 45 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 20 | 5.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 110 | 6 | 5.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Passing Dream (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Passing Dream (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passing Dream (GB) | 20 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Reedcutter (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Face Like Thunder (GB) | 24 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Piccolita (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.09 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.09 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr Robert Pooles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.09 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 12+13d | Leicester | Hamish's Diamond Day Handicap (Gentlemen Amateur Riders) | 2/17 | 5 | 10-13 | 68 | 89A | Mr Robert Pooles | 12/1 |
| 16 Oct 12+22d | Leicester | Whissendine Selling Stakes | 1/10 | 8-10 | 68 | 85A | Richard Hughes | 10/11F | |
| 24 Sep 12+18d | Leicester | Golden Hand Selling Stakes | 2/7 | ½ | 8-11 | 68 | 81A | Robert Havlin | 10/1 |
| 06 Sep 12+52d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap (Div 2) | 6/10 | 1½ | 9-5 | 70 | 71A | Robert Havlin | 13/2 |
| 16 Jul 12+6d | Southwell (AW) | Membership Available At Southwell Golf Club Handicap | 6/8 | 2 | 9-5 | 68 | 60A | Darryll Holland | 5/4F |
| 10 Jul 12+12d | Southwell (AW) | Deal Or No Deal At Totepool.com Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-6 | 68 | 83A | Darryll Holland | 5/1 |
| 28 Jun 12+16d | Warwick | Weatherbys Bank Maiden Stakes | 2/11 | 2 | 9-3 | — | 76A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 12 Jun 12+15d | Salisbury | Custom Security Services Of Verwood Maiden Stakes | 8/9 | ¾ | 9-3 | 97 | 41C | Hayley Turner | 20/1 |
| 28 May 12 | Kempton (AW) | Betfair Supporting Grassroots Racing Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 6/14 | 3¼ | 9-3 | — | 68A | Darryll Holland | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tunnager Grove won?
- Tunnager Grove (GB) won 1 of 9 archived starts in 2012, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 5 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trained Tunnager Grove?
- Tunnager Grove (GB) was trained by Hughie Morrison on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 29 October 2012.
- Who is Tunnager Grove's sire?
- Tunnager Grove (GB) is by Piccolo (GB) out of Violet's Walk (GB), whose sire is Dr Fong.
- What going does Tunnager Grove prefer?
- Tunnager Grove (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tunnager Grove's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 29 October 2012. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Tunnager Grove's sire's record?
- Piccolo (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
- Who are Tunnager Grove's siblings?
- Out of Violet's Walk (GB), Tunnager Grove (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Passing Dream (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Passing Dream (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.