Turaath (IRE)
Turaath (IRE) is 2 from 17, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2005. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer). Last raced off 95, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–17Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 2 (11.8%)Placed
- +24.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 2.97Fair A/E n=17 · 2.53 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 231 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 644 | 90 | 14% | +2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,248 | 152 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 2 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 716 | 70 | 9.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,085 | 117 | 10.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 513 | 52 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 384 | 36 | 9.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 107 | 20 | 18.7% | +7.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 286 | 27 | 9.4% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,188 | 134 | 11.3% | 0 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,394 | 176 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 961 | 96 | 10% | −1.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 556 | 53 | 9.5% | −1.8 | 2 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 143 | 18 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them I Have Dreamed (IRE) (12 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Listed (I Have Dreamed (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I Have Dreamed (IRE) | 49 | 12 | 1m1½f–2m5½f | Listed |
| Bizarrely (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 2 | 25% | +33.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +33.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ludlow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Huntingdon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 2 | 29% | +34.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodie Mogford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jim Culloty | 3 | 2 | 67% | +38.00 |
| Liam Heard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr S Crawford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Craine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 2 | 15% | +28.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +32.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 06+15d | Warwick | Racing UK Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 10/15 | 15 | 11-3 | 95 | 97C | Liam Heard | 50/1 |
| 16 Dec 06+188d | Haydock | Newton-Le-Willows Police Jump V Flat Jockeys Handicap Hurdle | 6/12 | 7 | 10-3 | 95 | 82C | Wayne Hutchinson | 50/1 |
| 11 Jun 06+22d | Stratford | Atlas Caravans Holiday Home Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 10-4 | 95 | — | Jodie Mogford | 66/1 |
| 20 May 06+20d | Uttoxeter | Weatherbys Printing Handicap Hurdle | PU/7 | — | 11-0 | 100 | — | Jodie Mogford | 14/1 |
| 30 Apr 06+77d | Ludlow | totesport 0800 221 221 Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | 8 | 10-11 | 105 | 65C | Jodie Mogford | 33/1 |
| 12 Feb 06+8d | Hereford | 'Victim To Cupids Arrow' Handicap Hurdle | 11/14 | 18 | 11-12 | 108 | 77C | Paddy Brennan | 33/1 |
| 04 Feb 06+16d | Uttoxeter | Peter J Douglas Engineering Selling Hurdle | UR/12 | — | 11-11 | 108 | — | Mr S Crawford | 11/1 |
| 19 Jan 06+19d | Ludlow | Ludlowracecourse.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 15/18 | 14 | 11-8 | 110 | 94C | Paddy Brennan | 33/1 |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 05+23d | Uttoxeter | Betfredcasino Handicap Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 11-0 | 112 | — | Noel Fehily | 33/1 |
| 08 Dec 05+19d | Taunton | Weatherbys Bank Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 11-9 | 114 | — | Jason Maguire | 25/1 |
| 19 Nov 05+30d | Huntingdon | totescoop6 Handicap Hurdle (0-120) | 17/19 | 1 | 11-4 | 115 | 92C | Stephen Craine | 40/1 |
| 20 Oct 05+231d | Haydock | Jmc.it Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | ½ | 11-12 | 115 | 107C | Jason Maguire | 20/1 |
| 03 Mar 05+21d | Ludlow | Handicap Hurdle | 1/13 | 11-12 | 110 | 110C | Jim Culloty | 14/1 | |
| 10 Feb 05+9d | Huntingdon | Handicap Hurdle | 7/16 | 11 | 11-12 | 110 | 100C | Paddy Brennan | 20/1 |
| 01 Feb 05+6d | Taunton | SIS Handicap Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-8 | 105 | 96C | Jim Culloty | 25/1 | |
| 26 Jan 05+15d | Huntingdon | Handicap Hurdle | 11/18 | 5 | 10-12 | 105 | 69C | Jim Culloty | 25/1 |
| 11 Jan 05 | Leicester | Claiming Hurdle | 4/11 | 7 | 11-3 | 105 | 89C | Jason Maguire | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Turaath won?
- Turaath (IRE) won 2 of 17 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 2 times in total (11.8% of starts).
- Who trained Turaath?
- Turaath (IRE) was trained by A J Deakin on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 31 December 2006.
- Who is Turaath's sire?
- Turaath (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Diamond Field (USA), whose sire is Mr Prospector.
- What going does Turaath prefer?
- Turaath (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Turaath's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 31 December 2006. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Turaath's sire's record?
- Sadler's Wells (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,636 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.7% from 107.
- Who are Turaath's siblings?
- Out of Diamond Field (USA), Turaath (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: I Have Dreamed (IRE) (12). Highest grade won: Listed (I Have Dreamed (IRE)). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.