Up In Arms (IRE)
Up In Arms (IRE) is 2 from 25. Hasn't won since Nov 2007. Last raced off 55, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–25Wins / Runs
- 8%Strike rate
- 6 (24%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=25 · 0.85 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,030 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 2.3% from 132.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 188 | 19 | 10.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Good | 209 | 20 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 96 | 7 | 7.3% | −1 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 132 | 3 | 2.3% | −6 | — |
| Heavy | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −5.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 353 | 34 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 104 | 11 | 10.6% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 266 | 26 | 9.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 184 | 10 | 5.4% | −2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 206 | 23 | 11.2% | +2.9 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 172 | 13 | 7.6% | −0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 79 | 2 | 2.5% | −5.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Swingville (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–1m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swingville (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 7½f–1m1½f | — |
| Foyle View (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Ed's Pride (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folkestone | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Bath | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Windsor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Carson | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Daniel Blackett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 2 | 9% | −14.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 13 May 09+22d | Bath | freebets.co.uk Free Online Bingo Money Handicap | 6/12 | 2 | 8-8 | 55 | 64A | Jim Crowley | 4/1 |
| 21 Apr 09+12d | Folkestone | Hobbs Parker Telecom Handicap | 4/12 | ¾ | 8-7 | 56 | 64A | Steve Carson | 16/1 |
| 09 Apr 09+44d | Folkestone | Free Sign Up With racesponsors.co.uk Apprentice Series Handicap | UR/14 | — | 8-11 | 56 | — | Daniel Blackett | 15/2 |
| 24 Feb 09+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Shore Dock Apprentice Handicap | 6/7 | shd | 8-13 | 60 | 57A | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 05 Feb 09+27d | Southwell (AW) | Hospitality At Southwell Racecourse Handicap | 4/5 | 6 | 9-6 | 64 | 52C | Barry McHugh | 5/1 |
| 09 Jan 09+212d | Lingfield (AW) | William Hill January Sale - Why Bet Elsewhere? Handicap | 10/11 | 4 | 9-6 | 67 | 60A | Jim Crowley | 11/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 11 Jun 08+191d | Nottingham | Showsec Handicap | 8/11 | 1½ | 9-0 | 68 | 63A | Steve Carson | 15/2 |
| 2007 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Dec 07+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Go Pontin's Short Breaks Handicap | 2/6 | 4 | 8-13 | 67 | 69C | Steve Carson | 4/1 |
| 14 Nov 07+34d | Kempton (AW) | Reuters Handicap | 1/9 | 9-1 | 61 | 66C | Jim Crowley | 7/2F | |
| 11 Oct 07+31d | Newbury | FFI The Coffee People Apprentice Handicap | 2/13 | 1 | 8-5 | 63 | 70C | Luke Morris | 14/1 |
| 10 Sep 07+17d | Folkestone | folkestone-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 5/9 | nk | 8-11 | 63 | 69C | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 24 Aug 07+11d | Newbury | Marshall's Peugeot Claiming Stakes | 1/8 | 8-7 | 63 | 66C | Jim Crowley | 7/2C | |
| 13 Aug 07+14d | Windsor | Vc casino.com Handicap | 8/13 | 3 | 8-10 | 63 | 46C | Steve Carson | 16/1 |
| 30 Jul 07+21d | Windsor | Monday Night Racing With VC Casino.com Handicap | 5/13 | nk | 9-1 | 65 | 63C | Steve Carson | 10/1 |
| 09 Jul 07+21d | Bath | Wateraid Maiden Handicap | 8/16 | nk | 9-0 | 68 | 64C | Steve Carson | 28/1 |
| 18 Jun 07+18d | Windsor | Play Blackjack At Vc Casino.com Handicap | 11/16 | nk | 9-2 | 70 | 67C | Luke Morris | 16/1 |
| 31 May 07+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Bentley, Kent Handicap | 8/13 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 67 | 57C | Steve Carson | 8/1 |
| 21 May 07+13d | Bath | Bet Now At WBX.Com Handicap | 2/13 | 1 | 8-10 | 67 | 74C | Steve Carson | 50/1 |
| 08 May 07+224d | Chepstow | totesport.com Handicap | 8/8 | 3½ | 8-10 | 71 | 44C | Steve Carson | 25/1 |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 06+19d | Goodwood | Electrolux Professional Nursery Handicap | 9/14 | 5 | 8-13 | 74 | 50C | Steve Carson | 33/1 |
| 07 Sep 06+15d | Chepstow | E.B.F./Wateraid Silver Celebration Maiden Stakes | 8/13 | 3½ | 9-3 | 74 | 60C | Jim Crowley | 33/1 |
| 23 Aug 06+32d | Folkestone | Ladbrokes Maiden Auction Stakes | 4/8 | nk | 9-2 | 75 | 71C | Steve Carson | 10/1 |
| 22 Jul 06+17d | Lingfield | John Godfrey Associates E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 2/7 | ½ | 9-3 | 74 | 66C | Steve Carson | 40/1 |
| 05 Jul 06+34d | Chepstow | 32Red Maiden Stakes | 7/14 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 54C | Jim Crowley | 50/1 |
| 01 Jun 06 | Sandown | Esher Green Maiden Auction Stakes | 11/15 | 4 | 8-11 | — | 39C | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Up In Arms won?
- Up In Arms (IRE) won 2 of 25 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 8%. Placed 6 times in total (24% of starts).
- Who trained Up In Arms?
- Up In Arms (IRE) was trained by Peter Winkworth on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 13 May 2009.
- Who is Up In Arms's sire?
- Up In Arms (IRE) is by Daggers Drawn (USA) out of Queenliness (GB), whose sire is Exit To Nowhere.
- What going does Up In Arms prefer?
- Up In Arms (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Up In Arms's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 13 May 2009. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Up In Arms's sire's record?
- Daggers Drawn (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,030 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 2.3% from 132.
- Who are Up In Arms's siblings?
- Out of Queenliness (GB), Up In Arms (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Swingville (IRE) (3). The wins came over 7½f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.